Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Windows Run command

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    George Corder
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    519

    Default Windows Run command

    Is there a way to issue a Run command?

    I am wanting to have a button on a form start and call a computer with NetMeeting by using the supplied field value that stores the computer's NetBios name.

    I have tried the URL method but this fails because of the added prefix of "http://". When the http:// is removed, the NetMeeting program starts and calls the machine.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,699

    Default RE: Windows Run command

    check out sys_open().

    -Lenny

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    George Corder
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    519

    Default RE: Windows Run command

    Thanks Lenny, appreciate the link as well as the new Online Help link.

Similar Threads

  1. Ext.Command
    By Claudio_V in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-16-2005, 11:00 AM
  2. IF command, Case command, sort command
    By Dannie Mogensen in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-14-2004, 06:08 PM
  3. Command help
    By Mark Campidonica in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-28-2003, 06:36 AM
  4. Windows 2000 Server with Windows 98 Client
    By Veronica Perez in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-03-2002, 06:09 AM
  5. Do While command
    By Keith George in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-04-2002, 10:59 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •