New call-to-action
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Barcode input......

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Todd Carter
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    5

    Default Barcode input......

    Hi all, I'm new to Alpha 5 ,new to db programing in genral. But my question is, where can I find any helpfull information on inputing barcode data into A5, I have found a few items on printing barcodes but none on inputing barcode data.

    Thanks for your time.
    Todd.

  2. #2
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,173

    Default RE: Barcode input......

    Todd

    A barcode reader just reads the code and enters it like keyboard input. Therefore most are independent of the software used. You can search this forum or the Alpha Five Version 4 forum for "barcoding" and get a lot of information. There have also been articles in the Alpha newsletter. You can go to the Alphasoftware.com site and there is a link on the main screen and you can navigate to the archive.

    You can also check out the following message from this forum. Just paste the full web address listed below in your browser and it will go to the message.

    "http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/alphaphorum/read.php3?sortby=lastreply&direction=desc&num=11&id=13742&thread=13719

    Jerry

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Tom Henkel's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tom Henkel
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,884

    Default RE: Barcode input......

    Todd,

    As Jerry said, Barcode is not really a problem. We use barcode readers for numerous different applications and they work file. All a barcode reader does is translate the code into keyboard-type input. Normally the reader is connected in line with th ekeyboard using a "wedge". If the reader ever fails, you could just key the data in and it would be exactly the same.

    Tom

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Todd Carter
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    5

    Default RE: Barcode input......

    Thanks! Tom, Jerry (I'll let that go) How about RS232 devices..In detail my customer needs to scan barcodes on boxes on three diferent conveyor lines tally all unique codes and totalize them, then genarate reports for USDA logs, I'm not needing to print them just input scanned info from codes that have been printed on the boxes from another device in the line. I'm either going with 3 com ports or mabey USB devices not sure yet.

    Thanks again for your help!
    Todd.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Tom Henkel's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tom Henkel
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,884

    Default RE: Barcode input......

    I'm assuming that you are going with hand-held portable scanners. Provided they can hold the information, there should be no reason why you can't just "dump" the output from the scanners into Alpha. There may be some programming of the scanners necessary, but I really don't think it will be a problem. They usually have fairly good documentation. We've been using Metrologics and they have been pretty reliable.

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Todd Carter
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    5

    Default RE: Barcode input......

    Hi Tom, I was going to use fixed scanners mounted on the conveyor guide rail. This solution needs as little user intervention as posible. So I guess I needed to say that all three lines will be inputing data at the same time. And I think there in lyes the rub.

    Thanks
    Todd.

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Tom Henkel's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tom Henkel
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,884

    Default RE: Barcode input......

    I don't think that it really is an issue with 3 lines. Just open the form on a PC at each line, and let it go. There should be no problem. If you only want 1 PC, then you might have a problem.

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    JohnZaleski
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    1,736

    Default RE: Barcode input......

    I agree with Tom - if you are looking for simultaneous entry from three different scanning devices hooked up to one machine, that may be a problem. Having three PC's run the same program simultaneously - each with its own scanning device - should be simple. If the PC's are networked, the scanned data could be saved to the same database.

  9. #9
    VAR Pat Bremkamp's Avatar
    Real Name
    Pat Bremkamp
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,649

    Default RE: Barcode input......

    Todd,

    Some years ago I used a product called "Software Wedge" from www.taltech.com. It worked through the serial port and, as I recall, you could hook up as many readers as you had serial ports for. Check it out.

    Pat

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Todd Carter
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    5

    Default RE: Barcode input......

    Hi All THANKS! for all your time I will check out all options

    Todd.

Similar Threads

  1. Barcode Fonts
    By Fred Daniel in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-20-2005, 04:36 PM
  2. Barcode Help
    By Louis Campanara in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-27-2005, 07:17 PM
  3. Barcode Capability
    By GregOnline in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-18-2005, 04:40 AM
  4. Is this possible with a barcode?
    By Chris.Tanti in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-30-2001, 11:49 AM
  5. Barcode Labels
    By Mick Magnuson in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-23-2000, 05:26 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •