Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Data loss in Browse entry mode

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry Ternowski
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Langley BC
    Posts
    238

    Default Data loss in Browse entry mode

    I tried using a browse view to enter data. After entering 20 records, I switched to another browse view and found all of the data that I had just inputed to be missing.
    I tried copying a record and pasting it and this data did not get lost. Going directly to the table indicated that the records were not there.

    Any idea of what could be happening?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,311

    Default RE: Data loss in Browse entry mode

    Larry,

    Perhaps the second browse layout is linked to a different instance of the table located elsewhere on your hard drive?

    Do you have trouble entering new records in the sample AlphaSports invoicing application?

    I recommend you spend some time in AlphaSports. It's a good way to verify that your installation of Alpha Five version 5 was successful.

    -- tom

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,649

    Default RE: Data loss in Browse entry mode

    Are you sure you do not have a query set excluding your records? If you do, the default browse will also load w. that same (last) query.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry Ternowski
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Langley BC
    Posts
    238

    Default RE: Data loss in Browse entry mode

    I do not think that I have a browse with exclusions. The data is just not there. I should have mentioned that the browse view is a custom browse view.

    This morning I tried it again and it is taking the recoreds in both the browse and the custom browse views.

Similar Threads

  1. Data Entry in Browse
    By dcorcoran in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-17-2005, 06:02 AM
  2. Data-Entry in table mode with calendar control ?
    By Robert Lee in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-22-2003, 05:00 PM
  3. Data Entry/Browse
    By scottly in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-11-2003, 04:34 AM
  4. Data Entry/browse
    By scottly in forum Upgrading to Alpha Five from Alpha Four
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-10-2003, 12:12 PM
  5. "Must be in data entry Mode"??
    By Tom Patten in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-16-2003, 07:20 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •