Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: FileMaker Pro Files

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Richard Coleman
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Franklin, TN
    Posts
    1,206

    Default FileMaker Pro Files

    I have several FM files that I would like to convert to A5.
    The only problem that I have is that 'Import' cannot see these files....

    I either missed something in the earlier threads about importing or haven't found the answer yet....

    Do I have to copy the FM file into the same control panel as the master file???

    I had to copy an A4 file to the control panel and then ALL was possible and easy...

    Dick Coleman

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Richard Coleman
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Franklin, TN
    Posts
    1,206

    Default RE: FileMaker Pro Files

    Also the append operation will not 'see' the FM file.

    File is on another 'remote' disk.

    D

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Richard Coleman
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Franklin, TN
    Posts
    1,206

    Default RE: FileMaker Pro Files

    Never mind......
    I finally went to the correct 'end' to fix the problem.
    Went to FM and exported the file as a DBF file...
    After that it was easy..

    Never said I was smart.

    D

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Marcel Kollenaar's Avatar
    Real Name
    Marcel
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Twente
    Posts
    1,514

    Default RE: FileMaker Pro Files

    Hi Richard,

    I'm curious why you convert these tables to A5. Are you switching to A5 and if so why?

    I build databases in FM and A5 as well and switched to A5. The reason: more flexibility in programming and functionality.

    Marcel Kollenaar

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Richard Coleman
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Franklin, TN
    Posts
    1,206

    Default RE: FileMaker Pro Files

    Trying to learn A5 and to see if it's as good as they say it is .... so far OK
    It's alot easier to construct something if you already have a working model..... and since I do (in FM) I want to use the data already available instead of 're - inventing the wheel'.
    I've found, over the years, that the more you 'play' with db generators; the more facets that you discover and become adept at....

    Dick

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Marcel Kollenaar's Avatar
    Real Name
    Marcel
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Twente
    Posts
    1,514

    Default RE: FileMaker Pro Files

    Thanks for your info.

Similar Threads

  1. Filemaker
    By Bill@TrackerSystems.com in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-21-2005, 12:41 PM
  2. Alpha5 vs Filemaker Pro
    By Jason Wilson in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-07-2004, 11:51 AM
  3. For Filemaker Users
    By Marc King - A5solutions in forum Code Archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-27-2003, 05:01 PM
  4. Alpha Five vs FileMaker
    By Garry Petzold in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-26-2003, 11:09 AM
  5. Alpha5 vs FileMaker Pro
    By Will Stone in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-07-2002, 04:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •