New call-to-action
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Clean Startup How?

  1. #1
    Claudio Pilustrelli
    Guest

    Default Clean Startup How?

    Everytime I launch an application from a command line (using the full alpha five) with -NOSPLASH -ICON -TITLE="MyApplication" and -NOSYSMENU
    the Menue from the Control Panel (SysMenu?) displays for couple of second and when my main "menue" form opens it disapears (as It should have from the begining).

    I have a controlpanel.hide() in the database autoexect.

    How can I prevent the display of the sysmenue or make it totally invisible and therefore have a clean startup.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Tom Henkel's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tom Henkel
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,884

    Default RE: Clean Startup How?

    I have both full and runtime versions, and I don't get the control panel.

    this is my shortcut for the full version:

    "C:\Program Files\A5V5 \Alpha5.exe" "\\Percy\A5share\Socsvcs.Adb" -INCLUDE="\\Percy\A5share\Socsvcs.startup"

    and this is what is in my startup file:
    -TITLE="Social Services"
    -SPLASH="\\Percy\A5share\BCBSS\BCBSS5.bmp"
    -MAXIMIZE
    -ICON="\\Percy\A5share\BERGEN2.ICO"

    I don't get the control panel.

    Tom

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,656

    Default RE: Clean Startup How?

    I think if you have the NoSplash switch turned on, you see the CP for a second or two. The splash screen may hide it.

    (I wish they would fix that :(

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    William Hanigsberg
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    4,018

    Default RE: Clean Startup How?

    Peter et al,

    I may be seeing something slightly different.

    On a machine with *only the runtime* I start an application networked to another machine. The application is shadowed on the local machine. There is no splash screen defined.

    I get no momentary display of the co0ntrol panel.

    Bill

  5. #5
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,656

    Default RE: Clean Startup How?

    You are correct Prof. H!

    I guess I was having a flashback :(

    I should have checked first.

    Peter

  6. #6
    Claudio Pilustrelli
    Guest

    Default RE: Clean Startup How?

    I have the Nosplash switch on, and I see for a few second as you described the Menu bar but no the CP window.
    I am running the full version on a local machine.

Similar Threads

  1. Startup
    By Paul Flowers in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-03-2004, 04:46 PM
  2. Clean Up Registry
    By scottly in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-02-2003, 03:27 AM
  3. Startup
    By alandg in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-08-2002, 04:23 AM
  4. How to get a clean screen
    By Greg Fong in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-29-2001, 11:46 PM
  5. SEM How do you Clean Up?
    By Bonnie Jacques in forum Alpha Five Version 1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-15-2000, 09:06 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •