Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Automated remove empty fields?

  1. #1
    Bo Vandenberg
    Guest

    Default Automated remove empty fields?

    I'm importing Data from an Access DB to Alpha 5.

    Is there an automated way to clean a db table structure of fields if they are empty?

    Is there a way I can remove a field from a browse window??


    bo

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    jim chapman
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,779

    Default RE: Automated remove empty fields?

    Hello Bo,

    >>Is there an automated way to clean a db table structure of fields if they are empty? >Is there a way I can remove a field from a browse window??

  3. #3
    Bo Vandenberg
    Guest

    Default RE: Automated remove empty fields?

    Thanks Jim

    >You have total control over forms and browses. The only >exception are the built-in default form and browse. But this >is not a limitation, just that the default are always >available if you choose to use them. Just go to the browse >tab of the control panel, right-click and select 'New' and >build a browse the way you want it.

    Sorry if I didn't make myself clear. I find it frustrating to be able to see the fields I need erased in the browse window and have to close that window, open the structure properties, recal the poorly used fields, and remove those from the structure. I'd like to flag or remove the fields entirely from the DB - not just their representation on the form or browse.

    Perhaps its more clear to ask I remove fields from any window other than the structure window for the table?


    Bo

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default RE: Automated remove empty fields?

    Bo,

    There's frustration, and there's frustration.

    Perhaps tranquility will be restored if you write a custom script like Jim suggested.

    It would need to do something like this:

    0) Copy the entire table to a safe backup
    1) Create an array with one element for each field in your table
    2) Step through the table one record at a time
    3) For each record loop through all its fields inserting a flag value in an array element if its corresponding field is empty
    4) At end of table the "empty" column will have been flagged in the array.
    5) Have your script modify the table structure to remove the offending fields.

    -- tom

Similar Threads

  1. No border on empty report fields.
    By Steve Bovino in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-03-2005, 10:07 AM
  2. increment fields to an empty table
    By jiminy91 in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-23-2004, 06:01 PM
  3. Checking for empty numeric fields
    By John Castle in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-02-2003, 12:49 AM
  4. Automated Export
    By Scott Rusoff in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-11-2003, 04:02 PM
  5. Remove old calculated fields?
    By JayMoskovitz in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-20-2001, 10:04 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •