Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: ERROR 8011

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic Scott Emerick's Avatar
    Real Name
    Scott Emerick
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Central Virginia/ North Carolina Border
    Posts
    2,154

    Default ERROR 8011

    Hi All,

    I am getting a strange error code when trying to clear the value of a field in enter mode.

    topparent:field1.value = ""
    is giving me error 8011 ..

    If I just use field1.value = "" I don't get the error, but the field won't clear either.

    I have also tried field1.text = "" and get the same results.

    Field1 is a character field just for the record.

    Anyone know whats going on here?

    Scott

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    JohnZaleski
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    1,736

    Default RE: ERROR 8011

    Did you check to see if the object containing the field has the same name as the field. If the field was customer_no and you placed a second occurence of it on a form, I think Alpha would auto name the object as "customer_no0"

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Scott Emerick's Avatar
    Real Name
    Scott Emerick
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Central Virginia/ North Carolina Border
    Posts
    2,154

    Default RE: ERROR 8011

    John,

    Yes I checked that just to be sure. I even changed the object name. Also tried using action scripting and got the same results.

    Scott

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    JohnZaleski
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    1,736

    Default RE: ERROR 8011

    What about field rules? There are a few that would cause it not to change.
    By the way can you change the value of any other field on the same form?

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Scott Emerick's Avatar
    Real Name
    Scott Emerick
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Central Virginia/ North Carolina Border
    Posts
    2,154

    Default RE: ERROR 8011

    John,

    The field does use a lookup in field rules, and yes I can blank out other fields on the form.

    Thanks for your input.

    Scott

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    JohnZaleski
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    1,736

    Default RE: ERROR 8011

    Scott,
    One more try.
    Is it mandatory??
    Does the lookup allow any value??
    Can you put a value in the field instead of blanking out??
    If you temporarily take out the loookup does it work??
    John

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Scott Emerick's Avatar
    Real Name
    Scott Emerick
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Central Virginia/ North Carolina Border
    Posts
    2,154

    Default RE: ERROR 8011

    John,

    Changing or removing the lookup had no effect. Thanks for your suggestions .. I will work around this.

    Scott

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Russ Boehle
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    2,767

    Default RE: ERROR 8011

    Scott,
    try this:
    topparent:fieldname.value = "\"\""

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic Scott Emerick's Avatar
    Real Name
    Scott Emerick
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Central Virginia/ North Carolina Border
    Posts
    2,154

    Default RE: ERROR 8011

    Russ,

    Thanks for your suggestion. Oddly enough it placed closed quotes in the field and I didn't get an error. So I decided to try just a space .. got the error .. also tried chr(32) and again got the error ...

    Not sure why escaping the quotes allowed the field to change values, however this is still not the desired result as I wanted to blank the field ..

    Oh well .. another A5 mystery

    Thanks all ...

    Scott

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Phil DeGruy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    264

    Default RE: ERROR 8011

    Scott,

    You can try this:

    Code:
    dim tbl as P
    
    dim fld as P
    
     
    
    tbl = table.current()
    
    tbl.change_begin()
    
        fld = tbl.field_get("last_name")
    
        fld.value_put("")
    
    tbl.change_end(.T.)
    I used a version of this to blank out a field on a form when the user removes the picture that is displayed. I came up with it from the xbasic reference guide. Do a search on value_put for more info.

    Hope this helps some.

    Phil

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default RE: ERROR 8011

    Scott,

    might this be a problem with the relative address for the field object ? Is topparent right ? Does the script work if you use an absolute address for the field object ?

    -- tom

Similar Threads

  1. Error Running addin 'startup_alpha_five': Error 1
    By Lynda Huddleston in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-07-2005, 12:42 PM
  2. XDialog Script Error message - error 8011
    By brett s in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-08-2004, 03:41 PM
  3. ERROR MESSAGE (EXCEEDING LICENSE ERROR) V8
    By dorseya in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-21-2004, 06:03 AM
  4. error running addin 'startup_alpha_five': Error 1
    By Mark Scaliotti in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-21-2004, 09:33 AM
  5. Error 8011
    By Chris Zito in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-17-2004, 02:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •