Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Form opened as dialog not modal

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic Scott Emerick's Avatar
    Real Name
    Scott Emerick
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Central Virginia/ North Carolina Border
    Posts
    2,154

    Default Form opened as dialog not modal

    Hi All,

    I have a curious question that maybe someone has the answer to. If I open formA as a dialog, formA is modal, however, if I then open formB from formA also as a dialog, form B is modal to everything but formA. Why?

    This is not something I expected to happen.

    Thanks for any input.

    Scott

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Blake Watson
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    961

    Default RE: Form opened as dialog not modal

    Well, here's some background theory, some or all of which, you may know, and none of which solves the problem:

    In a message-based system, like Windows (or, within Windows, Alpha 5), the event handling mechanism will take input signals (like key presses, mouse clicks, timer events, etc.) and send them to the appropriate objects.

    When the system is in a non-modal state, keystrokes will typically go to the menuing system first, then (if not handled) find their way down to whatever object has the focus, where positional (mouse) events (get sent to the top-most object that occupies the screen underneath the mouse's hot-spot.

    When an object puts the system in a modal state, it's telling the event-handler "Send all events directly here, bypassing all other objects." (Though positional events outside the object will still often not be sent, depending on the system.)

    I guess the point of this rambling digression is that A5's objects, messaging and modality, while laid on top of Windows' mechanisms are not necessarily mapped directly to their Windows counterparts. So while we're used to a layered modality (where a scope can be continually narrowed), it may be that in A5 there is a single "mode" and everything created after the mode is turned on is non-modal in that scope.

    I can't say that A5 is designed that way, but I've seen systems that were.

  3. #3
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,173

    Default RE: Form opened as dialog not modal

    Scott

    Blakes reply sounds reasonable. This is an issue that has been around since dialog forms have existed in A5. Some users have found workarounds. The simplist is to always close one dialog when you open another. This is not always desirable, but it does work.

    Jerry

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Scott Emerick's Avatar
    Real Name
    Scott Emerick
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Central Virginia/ North Carolina Border
    Posts
    2,154

    Default RE: Form opened as dialog not modal

    Thanks Blake and Jerry for your answers. I figured that Alpha used a single mode for forms. I will just have to use the old work arounds for now.

    Thanks again

    Scott

Similar Threads

  1. Refreshing form after modal update?
    By Bill Walker in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-19-2005, 12:23 PM
  2. Refreshing form after modal update?
    By Bill Walker in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-19-2005, 01:14 PM
  3. Form won't go modal.
    By CALocklin in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-10-2003, 03:27 PM
  4. Form opened as dialog not filtering properly
    By David Montgomery in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-17-2003, 06:11 PM
  5. Modal form opens Modless
    By Scott Emerick in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-30-2002, 08:06 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •