Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Query Runs Twice Why ?

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Gary Phillips
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    304

    Default Query Runs Twice Why ?

    If you run a query to get a select group of records then create an operation such as update records on that same set or table,the operation builder shows that the query is active but when you run the operation you see the progress bar running through records again, only to get a message that says x number of records ( the same as in the active query)will be updated. This is a waste of time expecially when your original query is in a large set. Is there some setting to change that will stop the second query ?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default RE: Query Runs Twice Why ?

    Gary, I think if you've define a filter sequence in the operation the query will run again. Have you tried using 'use currently selected records' in the spec for the operation?

    -- tom

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Workings's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,616

    Default RE: Query Runs Twice Why ?

    Gary --

    You may also want to change some settings on your A5 installation.

    Go to View / Settings / System / Preferences / Operations.

    Set the Confirmation Dialogs and Warning Dialogs to "No".

    No charge.

    - SW

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Gary Phillips
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    304

    Default RE: Query Runs Twice Why ?

    I do use currently selected records No help
    thanks for reply

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default RE: Query Runs Twice Why ?

    Next most likely cause is slight variation between the ordering and filtering expressions used in the 'current' query, and the ordering and filtering expressions used in the saved operation.

    -- tom

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Gary Phillips
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    304

    Default RE: Query Runs Twice Why ?

    Thanks I'll give it a try
    No charge !!! Why do you think I went here to ask.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Gary Phillips
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    304

    Default RE: Query Runs Twice Why ?

    not using a saved operation generally just create operation - use select records button and see that it defaults to based on current records.

Similar Threads

  1. Runs twice after refresh
    By whanigsberg in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 06-07-2006, 09:43 PM
  2. script runs on one PC not on another?
    By John Burke in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-03-2005, 12:04 PM
  3. Print current runs query
    By russ Boehle in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-04-2003, 01:18 PM
  4. One-many child runs out of gas??
    By Bill Warner in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-14-2000, 12:33 PM
  5. hard drive runs and runs
    By Kurt Neuswanger in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-25-2000, 12:18 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •