Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: How do I make a main menu???

  1. #1
    diane novatnik
    Guest

    Default How do I make a main menu???

    I'm looking at the main menu that is in alpha sports... you click on a certain button and it takes you to that database table...
    I would like to do that for my database...where do I go to do that???

    thanks
    diane

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Charlain Fondren
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    345

    Default RE: How do I make a main menu???

    Hi Diane,

    Here's how I made mine. I created a new table and just put one character field in it. It's just an empty, dummy table to use as the foundation for the menu.

    I then designed a new form based on this dummy table. I chose start with a "blank form."

    Then, I added buttons to the blank form. Once the button was placed, I chose to define the button using Action Scripting.

    Using Action Scripting, I chose Add New Action, then chose Open a New Form/Browse and selected the form that I wanted to open when the button was clicked.

    Hope this helps get you started!

    Charlain

  3. #3
    diane novatnik
    Guest

    Default RE: How do I make a main menu???

    Charlain..
    thanks for getting me started...
    I'm working on that form right now....
    how do you set it up so that main form opens up immediately when you start alpha 5??

    can you tell I'm new to this program??? I'm working on the trial version and trying to determine whether to purchase. My thought is to convert my Approach database files over..

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Charlain Fondren
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    345

    Default RE: How do I make a main menu???

    Diane,

    You're gonna love A5! It may take awhile to get used to the Alpha way of doing things, but once you get the hang of it you'll love it!

    To have your menu show when you open the database, Choose File, Database Properties, Startup Tab -- check the checkbox at the top that prompts A5 to open a form at startup and then choose your main menu as the startup form from the list.

    Charlain

  5. #5
    diane novatnik
    Guest

    Default RE: How do I make a main menu???

    wow... I got it!! thank yo so much...
    while I have your attention... what is that tab for called CODE??

    I was playing around and got a nice tree going...it says MENU MAKER

    I was wondering if that's another way of getting a menu... while I got a nice tree.. have no idea where to go from there...

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default RE: How do I make a main menu???

    The Code tab is for creating custom XBasic scripts or functions. It is also the place for creating your own custom toolbars and menu bars.

    One additional note about the dummy database for building menus: I suggest putting something in the first record. Anything will do. My field name is often something fancy like "Junk" and the field contains something meaningful like "J".

    If there is no data in the table, then every time the menu form opens, the table wants to go into Enter mode. This isn't really a problem but it can cause things like the menu bar to show the Cancel / Save icons or the user might get an "Are you sure you want to cancel this entry?" message if the ESC key is pressed while viewing a menu.

    (I never put actual data in the dummy table because you can't restore the table while it is open. I suggest a separate table if you want to store "static" info like company name, address, etc.)

  7. #7
    diane novatnik
    Guest

    Default RE: How do I make a main menu???

    thanks again for the info cal...
    I'm sure I'll be posting again.. but with other questions..

    diane

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Scott Penrose
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    390

    Default RE: How do I make a main menu???

    Hi Cal

    One thing I have been confused about with my install of a5 (full version - latest build) is that I have no Code Tab or Menu maker option - tabs across the top are: Table/Sets Forms Browses Reports Letters Labels Operations

    This threw me when working through the Dr Peter Wayne Manual.

    Is there somewhere where the Code Tab is turned on/off - a set-up option.. I can't find it any where..

    Regards,
    Scott

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Scott Penrose
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    390

    Default RE: How do I make a main menu???

    Hmm - domn't worry - just found it by right clicking on the Tabs that are there. Thanks Anyway.

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    John Glasgow
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Ottawa Canada
    Posts
    19

    Default RE: How do I make a main menu???

    I got caught with that one. One of those duuu... things.

    With the control pannel open, right click on the tab area and select which tabs you want to see.

    John.

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default RE: How do I make a main menu???

    FYI: Any time you start using the runtime, the Code tab will disappear and needs to be re-checked the next time you are using the full version.

Similar Threads

  1. Main Menu disappears
    By Kevin G. Timberlake in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-13-2005, 10:40 AM
  2. main menu help
    By diane novatnik in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-06-2003, 05:46 AM
  3. Main Menu
    By Ed Barley in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-25-2003, 06:12 AM
  4. Help with Main Menu
    By Fred Daniel in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-15-2003, 01:18 AM
  5. Main Menu DB
    By Ed Barley in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-04-2002, 09:08 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •