Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Refresh Shadow "<Breakout>" Messag

  1. #1
    Member Alan Lucas's Avatar
    Real Name
    Alan Lucas
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    686

    Default Refresh Shadow "<Breakout>" Messag

    On a form I have a button with OnPush Action Script "Refresh Database". After I update the application on the server I then go to the workstation and select the Refresh Database button then I get the following message after the refresh is complete:

    Do you want to exit the "Products" database Yes/No

    If I select No I the get an error message dialog box stating "". What does this mean?

    Alan

  2. #2
    Member Alan Lucas's Avatar
    Real Name
    Alan Lucas
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    686

    Default RE: Refresh Shadow

    HTML's ug!

    In between the "" was supposed to be Breakout between less than and more than characters.

    Alan

  3. #3
    Member Alan Lucas's Avatar
    Real Name
    Alan Lucas
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    686

    Default RE: Refresh Shadow

    The confusion continues.

    After selecting the Refresh Database button, exit the application then click on the shortcut I get the following messages:

    1. System cannot find specified path

    2. ERROR Opening startup form.

    The only way around this is to delete the shortcut, access the server and bring up the app run a network optimize, go into the a5v5runtime shadow, create a shortcut to the desktop from the .adb file and the correct the path in the shortcut properties. This I have to do on all work stations.

    Its like 3 steps forward and 2 steps back .

    I am at the stage now when I wouild like to see a comprehensive User Guide from Alpha on this very complex subject. It's great to be able to build apps but then getting them to a client and updating, especially a server installation,is fraught with pit falls every step of the process.

    Alan

Similar Threads

  1. Function "refresh"
    By CALocklin in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-10-2005, 12:26 PM
  2. Previous not "locked" to "Auto"
    By Richard Froncek in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-05-2003, 01:03 PM
  3. Button("Control Panel Refresh")
    By Ed Barley in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-09-2003, 06:21 PM
  4. Convert "02" to "2002"
    By Tony Watts in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-03-2003, 06:08 AM
  5. goto "0"; resume "0"
    By martinwcole in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-14-2001, 08:41 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •