Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: queries

  1. #1
    Mike Finnerty
    Guest

    Default queries

    I have been using A5v3 and have just transitioned to A5v5. I took a look at the querie genie and it seems to have created a query I can't get rid of. I had my order set to record number order. Each time I enter the database, the default seems to be set to a query that says Recno()=.t.
    How can I get rid of this?? I did go to the operations tab of the control panel and this query is not listed.

    Any suggestions are appreciated

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default RE: queries

    Gee George, which way this time.


    Open the default browse for your table. Go to the query menu at the top. Select "Select Index/Query". The query(s)should be listed at the bottom of the dialog with an icon different from the "key" used to indicate indexes.

    Hilight the query you wish to delete. Use the "delete" button.

Similar Threads

  1. SQL Queries
    By Sonia Sidhwaney in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-15-2005, 06:44 AM
  2. Migrating Queries
    By William R Schone in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-03-2003, 05:50 AM
  3. Queries
    By John Gagnon in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-04-2002, 02:11 AM
  4. Help with queries
    By Jamin Dunivan in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-24-2001, 06:26 PM
  5. Queries
    By Frank Cozzi in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-20-2001, 12:53 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •