New call-to-action
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Help!!!, Upgraded to 1466_1044

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Jim Stermer
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    78

    Default Help!!!, Upgraded to 1466_1044

    I urgently need help. We are running our database on a network with users running the runtime. I, the developer am running the full version. We have been running 1420_1037. I just updated my machine to 1466_1044 to test it out. I installed the correct "Full version". When I opened the database, I could not access the forms, so I went into the control panel and the tables are grayed out, and the all the forms are missing. No one can now access the database.

    Can anyone tell me what has happened and how to correct it? I hate to think we are going to loose a day's worth of data by running a backup from yesterday.

    Thanks for any help.


    Jim

  2. #2
    VAR
    Real Name
    John Lemisch
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    673

    Default RE: Help!!!, Upgraded to 1466_1044

    add the tables back in

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Jim Stermer
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    78

    Default RE: Help!!!, Upgraded to 1466_1044

    Hi John

    I added them back in. Now I have two tables and sets of each.

    Any ideas why this happened?


    Thanks

    Jim

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default RE: Help!!!, Upgraded to 1466_1044

    When looking at the control panel, tables/sets tab, do the full names of both the grayed out and newly added tables look exactly the same?

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Jim Stermer
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    78

    Default RE: Help!!!, Upgraded to 1466_1044

    Stan

    Yes they do. What I now did was drop the grayed out ones from the DB. This worked fine. However, now we have another problem. Somehow when we updated the shadow on one of the workstations, the actual DB on the server is now shown as a shadow. I cannot now access the network optimization menus.

    Does any one know how to reconvert the DB back from a shadow?



    Thanks


    Jim

  6. #6
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,656

    Default RE: Help!!!, Upgraded to 1466_1044

    Try running database compact.

  7. #7
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,656

    Default RE: Help!!!, Upgraded to 1466_1044

    oh oh. If you overwrote the master copy w. the shadow dbf files, all your data may be gone. Hopefully you have a backup. If you didn't overwrite the dbf files, just open Alpha, point to the master adb file and open it. You should be ok in that case.

    Peter

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Jim Stermer
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    78

    Default RE: Help!!!, Upgraded to 1466_1044

    It won't compact. I think I'm up the creek on this one.


    Jim

  9. #9
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,656

    Default RE: Help!!!, Upgraded to 1466_1044

    No backup? Yikes!

    Supposedly, one of the builds some time ago, prevents accidentally overwriting the master files when opimizing or shadowing?

    I hope you didn't have a lot of development time into this?

    PG

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ohlen Cartmell
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,599

    Default RE: Help!!!, Upgraded to 1466_1044

    Did you by any chance download the update for the home edition instead of the full version?

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Russ Boehle
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    2,767

    Default RE: Help!!!, Upgraded to 1466_1044

    Is this problem only on one workstation, or all.

    If it's just one you can delete the shadow and start over. Just to be on the safe side remove the ethernet cable from that machine to make sure you don't screw up the server copy. Once you are no longer on the network, see what's on that machine for a shadow and you can delete it (or move it to somewhere else in case you need it later)

    If the shadow has been moved to the server.... then I guess a restore is in order unless someone has some other solution.

    Russ

  12. #12
    Member
    Real Name
    Jim Stermer
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    78

    Default RE: Help!!!, Upgraded to 1466_1044

    Peter
    I confirmed that the tables are shadowed on the server. We ran the backup so I lost the days input.

    Are you running the latest patch? Maybe it was corrupted in the internet download. I will re-download it and test it on a dummy DB. I was surprised that this version affected the tables by just opening the database.

    I will tread more carefully.

  13. #13
    Member
    Real Name
    Jim Stermer
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    78

    Default RE: Help!!!, Upgraded to 1466_1044

    Ohlen

    I ran the full version. Also verified the registry.


    Jim

  14. #14
    Member
    Real Name
    Jim Stermer
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    78

    Default RE: Help!!!, Upgraded to 1466_1044

    Hi Russ


    The server was shadowed unfortunately.

  15. #15
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,656

    Default RE: Help!!!, Upgraded to 1466_1044

    Yeah, I got the latest patch. Check to make sure that you don't have an erroneous pathing issue - check any shortcuts you have. The patch shouldn't be the problem.

    Peter

  16. #16
    Member
    Real Name
    Jim Stermer
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    78

    Default RE: Help!!!, Upgraded to 1466_1044

    Thanks for the info Peter.


    Jim

  17. #17
    Chris Teo
    Guest

    Default RE: Help!!!, Upgraded to 1466_1044

    I suggest you should segregate you program updates to the following environment to avoid problems:

    1) Testing: where you do your programming.

    2) Stagging: here you test run base on some test data, with various actual scenario.

    3) Production: here is where you are very sure that the programs runs ok.

    The golden rule is never make any program updates to the "LIVE" database during office hour. And remember to BACKUP.

    regards
    Chris

  18. #18
    Member
    Real Name
    Richard A. Froncek
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    399

    Default RE: Help!!!, Upgraded to 1466_1044

    My experience was a bit different. Under 1466 1044, the forms, browses, and many reports disappeared. All were related to the table I was working on. A bit of a hassle getting 'em back. Not as easy as A4 where each form, browse, and report are separately identified. Personally, I like that system (separately identified 'forms') much, much better. That would be my vote.
    Dick

  19. #19
    Member
    Real Name
    Jim Stermer
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    78

    Default RE: Help!!!, Upgraded to 1466_1044

    Hi Rich

    The forms and reports disappeared on mine also, but for all the tables. Because you experienced a simular result, I am holding off on testing this patch fo a while to see if otheres are having this problem.

    Jim

Similar Threads

  1. Upgraded Forum Software
    By AaronBBrown in forum Forum Usage
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-12-2005, 01:11 PM
  2. Bug in XDialog after 1466_1044
    By Lawrie in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-12-2003, 09:51 AM
  3. Build 1466_1044 is now available
    By Selwyn Rabins in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-13-2003, 06:56 AM
  4. Upgraded to XP and Stacks won't Work
    By Scott Bailey in forum Alpha Five Versions 2 and 3
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-24-2002, 02:55 AM
  5. You guys win, I upgraded again
    By Anthony Lazzaro in forum Announcements
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-27-2002, 07:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •