Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: how to make that Alphabetic button

  1. #1
    sean lu
    Guest

    Default how to make that Alphabetic button

    any one can tell how to make , in a FORM, a 'alphabetic' button to choose record basis specific field alphabetically ??

    like the one on a address database form ?

    b.regards

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Scott Emerick's Avatar
    Real Name
    Scott Emerick
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Central Virginia/ North Carolina Border
    Posts
    2,154

    Default RE: how to make that Alphabetic button

    Sean,

    There is a perfect example of what your looking for in Alpha Sports.

    Scott

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default RE: how to make that Alphabetic button

    toget = ui_get_text("Key","What")
    tbl = table.current()
    tbl.index_primary_put("Upc")
    tbl.fetch_find(toget)
    parent.resynch()

    I placed this script on the onpush event of a button on a form. It asks the user what to find, sets the index to "Upc" (a character field), finds the first record whose upc matches all or part of the entered value, then repaints the form to show the record that was found.

    Note: The field to be searched must be indexed.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default RE: how to make that Alphabetic button

    Stan,

    I like that, thank you very much. Sweet and simple. This message board is a gold mine.

    Keith Hubert
    London.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default RE: how to make that Alphabetic button

    Simple, it has to be, or I'd never figure it out.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: how to make that Alphabetic button

    You could copy the form in AlphaSports to your database and the check out the variables, etc., delete the stuff on the new form that doesn't pertain to your situation.

    kenn

  7. #7
    sean lu
    Guest

    Default RE: how to make that Alphabetic button

    thanks, but the alphabetic board doesn't work even i changed in 'property' the set up to the new table.... ayahhh very difficult lah

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: how to make that Alphabetic button

    Right click on the form and copy it to a table in your database. Your going to need to change the code to reflect the new table name as well as a few other minor changes but it's not that difficult.

    What you are attempting to create is a multi-state object. There is an excellant example in the Learning Xdialog book. Easy to follow; does what you need.

    kenn

Similar Threads

  1. Won't make new record...
    By dik_coleman in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-20-2004, 06:26 AM
  2. Seperated Alphabetic Report
    By Steve Sidney in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-15-2004, 10:28 AM
  3. How to make a report
    By Fred M. Pfeiffer in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-23-2003, 03:51 PM
  4. cannot make index button
    By urbanski in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-25-2002, 03:54 PM
  5. Create a new records with alphabetic increments
    By Graham Wickens in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-20-2001, 10:37 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •