Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: MENU-CONVERTING/CAL FIELDS

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Dave Swinton
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    20

    Default MENU-CONVERTING/CAL FIELDS

    I installed A5V5 on a new computer, downloaded the latest version, then copied the existing files from my old computer.

    When I open a menu, a message box states that the menu was created on an older version - do you want to convert? I answer yes but receive the same message the next time I open the menu.

    I then created a new menu by pasting fields from the old menu to the new menu. This works fine except I cannot duplicate all of the calculated fields I had in the original menu. Specifically, in a menu associated with a set I compare the last list price in a child table to the new list price entered in orders & issue a warning if the new list is less than the old list:

    IF(LIST_EALast_Price,"PRICE IS LESS THAN WHEN LAST SOLD!","")

    The message works fine in the original menu & in the new menu if I insert the expression in a Rich text field. It will not work as a calculated field in the new menu.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default RE: MENU-CONVERTING/CAL FIELDS

    Dave,

    Try building the expresion in the Expresion builder, you can see the result there and you will know if it is correct before you use it on the form.

    Kieth Hubert
    London.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default RE: MENU-CONVERTING/CAL FIELDS

    The board ate your expression

    IF(LIST_EA"Prtmstr-"Last_Price,"PRICE IS LESS THAN WHEN LAST SOLD!","")

    but it looks ok to me.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Dave Swinton
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    20

    Default RE: MENU-CONVERTING/CAL FIELDS

    Keith,
    The results in the expression builder show exactly what I want. They just don't show up on the form itself.

    Thanks for the reply

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default RE: MENU-CONVERTING/CAL FIELDS

    Dave,

    I think I remember something similar happening to me once and I was able to work around it by using a conditional object that simply had a text box in one of the conditions.

    Can you or Richard bring it to our user group meeting on Wednesday?

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Dave Swinton
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    20

    Default RE: MENU-CONVERTING/CAL FIELDS

    Cal,
    Yes, I will bring it. Several strange things happening. All data entry menu's stating that they were created in an earlier varsion. They were all created in A5V5 &, regardless, they do not convert.

    Dave

Similar Threads

  1. custom rightclick menu for image fields
    By Sieward in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-30-2009, 07:15 PM
  2. Converting Memo Fields and dbt files
    By jimmy dean in forum Upgrading to Alpha Five from Alpha Four
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-12-2006, 11:51 AM
  3. Converting Paradox memo fields
    By Bruce Cavenaile in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-10-2004, 03:37 PM
  4. converting from A4 V6
    By Linda Meador in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-30-2002, 08:38 AM
  5. Converting from 4v4 to 5V4.3
    By Jeff Orthober in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-24-2001, 04:54 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •