Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: XP PROFESSIONAL SHUT DOWN

  1. #1
    Guest
    Real Name
    Laurence Simon
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Dallas TX Area
    Posts
    18

    Default XP PROFESSIONAL SHUT DOWN

    After closing down Alpha 5, Version 5, and then shutting down Windows XP Professional, a window constantly pops up requesting further shut down for Alpha. In other words, just closing Alpha 5 doesn't shut down the program completely. Can't walk away from computer until I tell it to go ahead.

    Anyone out there have a solution to this problem?

    Thanks

    Laurence (Laurie) Simon

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default RE: XP PROFESSIONAL SHUT DOWN

    Laurence,

    What's your control panel refresh setting? Have you disabled it so that the cpu usage would be more manageable ? If so, just out of curiosity, do you get the same behavior if you refresh the control panel before exiting Alpha Five ?

    -- tom

  3. #3
    aaron nash
    Guest

    Default RE: XP PROFESSIONAL SHUT DOWN

    i have been experiencing this exact problem for some time but didn't know what to do. I can open the windows task manager and find no evidence of alpha 5 still running but when i go to shut down the computer it is still there and will close just as you have stated.

    I have not checked your fixes but will try them.

    thanks

  4. #4
    Guest
    Real Name
    Laurence Simon
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Dallas TX Area
    Posts
    18

    Default RE: XP PROFESSIONAL SHUT DOWN

    Thanks for your quick reply. Went into the settings, there are none available for the NEC LCD1700V monitor. Only 60 & 70 mgz. Tried the 70 to no avail. Tried refreshing the desk top - it worked - Alpha was not there when I shut down. Tried it several more times, still not there but on the 4th attempt - it happened again. Very strange.....

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default RE: XP PROFESSIONAL SHUT DOWN

    Laurence,

    Do you open forms in dialog mode in your app ? If these are not closed correctly they can become orphaned. -- tom

  6. #6
    Guest
    Real Name
    Laurence Simon
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Dallas TX Area
    Posts
    18

    Default RE: XP PROFESSIONAL SHUT DOWN

    Tom,

    Everything is closed. Once again I did as you suggested, refreshed the desk top, and so far, the problem has not re-occured. No one computer is really the same. Who knows what causes this to happen. I run Adobe, Lotus and Alpha and of course Norton for the most part. Maybe something within their software causes the problem. Again, thanks for your idea.

Similar Threads

  1. A5V6 Won't Shut Down
    By Mortie in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-19-2005, 01:08 AM
  2. Was the HTML Shut off??
    By Scott Emerick in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-30-2004, 04:31 AM
  3. Shut Down Issue
    By Martin Konieczny in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-12-2003, 03:52 PM
  4. can't shut down a5
    By monsieurms in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-31-2002, 11:50 AM
  5. DDHelpWndClass shut down error
    By Tom Patten in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-30-2001, 09:15 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •