Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Inserting column in embedded browse

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Doris Davidoff
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    33

    Default Inserting column in embedded browse

    On an embedded browse on a form, is there a way to add or insert an additional? When I right click, I get an opportunity to delete a column, but I don't see a way to add a column that I originally chose not to include but now want to add back in.

    Doris Davidoff

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,306

    Default RE: Inserting column in embedded browse

    double click on the embedded browse so that it is in design mode.

    make sure that the drag and drop field list is displayed.

    drag any fields you want from the drag and drop list onto the browse.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Doris Davidoff
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    33

    Default RE: Inserting column in embedded browse

    Thanks. I should have thought of it myself. I was just trying to make it too complicated.

Similar Threads

  1. embedded browse column stop
    By Edgar Lewis in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-27-2003, 11:52 AM
  2. column width in embedded browse
    By Jimmy Johnson in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-30-2003, 11:16 AM
  3. Insert Column in Embedded Browse
    By Fred Zag in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-06-2003, 01:02 PM
  4. Font of a column in embedded browse
    By drgarytraub in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-10-2002, 10:40 AM
  5. Delete embedded browse column?
    By tlyon in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-09-2001, 11:23 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •