Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: screensize in runtime app

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Wanda Tucker
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    1,444

    Default screensize in runtime app

    Anyone ever have a problem with their forms in an app installed with a runtime license opening up to about 1/4th the size it should be?

    If so, how'd you fix it?

    Thanks!
    Wanda

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,311

    Default RE: screensize in runtime app

    Wanda,

    It sounds like your user is running with a higher screen resolution than you on your design machine. There's no easy way to fix this. It may do you no good to know this now, but the easiest solution for this is to find out what resolution the target machines will have and use that same resolution on your development machine. In the meantime your user could temporarily change their screen res when running your app. (Not a good long term solution).

    There's an article on this at www.learnalpha.com (If memory serves) which describes a system to overcome this by designing multiple copies of the same form, at different screen resolutions, and using your startup script to detect the user's settings so that the appropriate set of forms is displayed while the app is running.

    In my own case I've designed everything at 800 x 600 which seemed to be the 'standard' (more or less) a year or so ago. Perhaps a higher resolution would be considered 'standard' now, but in the end it's really a matter of personal taste, and visual acuity.

    -- tom

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Wanda Tucker
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    1,444

    Default RE: screensize in runtime app

    WAIL!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Thank you so much for responding and again for the detailed answer...I'll hunt down the article and go from there, Tom.

    Wanda

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Wanda Tucker
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    1,444

    Default RE: screensize in runtime app

    He there,
    I found the article, read it and promptly fainted. I realize I will miss my deadline and can hardly stand it...teaches me to NEVER promise or even project a completion date...but I'm afraid the steady paychecks might stop.

    In any event, why wouldn't just simply setting screen size in inches work? Seems like it would...currently, I've selected to "use form width" and "use form heighth". What are problems associated with using specific inches?

    Thanks!
    W

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,311

    Default RE: screensize in runtime app

    Wanda, I don't think it will matter. Try it, then change your screen settings to a different resolution. Did you form change size ?

    -- tom

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    John Keogh
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Greenock, Scotland
    Posts
    374

    Default RE: screensize in runtime app

    Wanda

    I have similar problems like this distribution my apps around various machines.

    I make everything up in two screen sizes and let the user choose at first runtime. I believe alpha can workout the resolution of a screen but I have had no luck in getting it to automatically choose the appropriate forms. It’s a bit of extra work but it saves a lot of heart ache latter.

    Regards

    John

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ohlen Cartmell
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,599

    Default RE: screensize in runtime app

    John,
    At the first runtime, does the user make the choice 1 time or do they choose with each form that's opened? Do you build in a provision to change it later if the user changes computers?

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    John Keogh
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Greenock, Scotland
    Posts
    374

    Default RE: screensize in runtime app

    Ohlen

    The user makes the choice once and then its remembered for all future runs as the default resolution. Its at the opening form and all forms then run at that resolution.

    Yes the facility is provided to change the default resolution.

    John

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    John Keogh
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Greenock, Scotland
    Posts
    374

    Default RE: screensize in runtime app

    Ohlen

    I remember seeing something about a command called “form resize” that should do this automatically and filed it in my junkyard brain but I have never been able to get further information on it. I think there was a problem with embedded browses that didn’t resize properly.

    John

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ohlen Cartmell
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,599

    Default RE: screensize in runtime app

    John,
    There is an article on learnalpha that I used with Selwyn's help to write a function that resizes the form. You're correct that it did not (at least at my level of skill) resize the font in RTF's or browses. I finally abandoned my efforts in that direction in favor of a more simple approach.

  11. #11
    Member
    Real Name
    John Keogh
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Greenock, Scotland
    Posts
    374

    Default RE: screensize in runtime app

    Ohlen

    My skill level is pretty low so I’ll stick with my method of giving the user the option at runtime.

    Thanks for the information on the article.

    John

  12. #12
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Wanda Tucker
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    1,444

    Default RE: screensize in runtime app

    All very interesting comments and ideas. Thanks to all of you. I'm not sure what I'm going to do, yet, but will post what I come up with - hopefully soon!

    TTFN!
    W

Similar Threads

  1. runtime
    By danny brown in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-13-2003, 10:25 PM
  2. Runtime
    By Craig Johnson in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-23-2003, 12:12 PM
  3. runtime
    By sparkey in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-26-2002, 10:32 AM
  4. A5 V5.0 Runtime?
    By Terry Bryan in forum Announcements
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-18-2000, 04:15 PM
  5. Need Runtime for A4 v2
    By rick blanka in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-06-2000, 07:55 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •