Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Runtime? simultaneous users vs simultaneous apps

  1. #1
    Russ Nobbs
    Guest

    Default Runtime? simultaneous users vs simultaneous apps

    I searched the forum for "simultaneous users" but found ambiguous answers.

    If I have 50 users on single network split into 4 groups running 4 _different_ A5 apps. No group has over 15 members. No app will have over 15 users. Do I need a 20 user runtime or an unlimited runtime?

    That is, are the 20 simultaneous users in the 20 runtime version counted as they use the runtime program or as they use each db/app? Again, this is all on one network. I understand that I can distribute many apps to run on many networks. TIA

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default RE: Runtime? simultaneous users vs simultaneous ap

    Russ,

    By the sounds of it you will only need the 1-10 runtime. I have found that I can have 2 apps running on the same machine at the same where Alpha and runtime are both loaded. As the Runtime is a seperate program it works as if you were running Alpha and say Word.

    Keith Hubert
    London.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: Runtime? simultaneous users vs simultaneous ap

    Hi Russ,

    The number of apps running at the same time on a network is generally not an issue.

    If you have 15 users using a single app at the same time, you will need the 20 user RT or the Unlimited RT. You could use the 10 user RT but only 10 users could use the app at any one time. It really comes down to how many users will need to use an app at the same time.

    kenn

  4. #4
    Thomas Henkel
    Guest

    Default RE: Runtime? simultaneous users vs simultaneous ap

    I guess I am just curious. Do these separate groups ever interact with each other? Does the data ever overlap? You stated that they were all on the same network. As I understand the runtime licensing, f you are running a5 on a network, then all of the a5 users, not based on application, are to be counted. How would alpha know, or for that matter, care what app you are running? You have 50 users running alpha on a single network.

    Back to my original questions. If you EVER have a situation where data is intermixed, or users would interract, then you might want to run ONE master app that "calls" the app running in each department. Then you could have the flexibility of running any app from any location based on the security you give your users.
    Think about it.


    Tom

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: Runtime? simultaneous users vs simultaneous ap

    Tom,

    I frequently have more than one app open at the same time on the same machine. I can't open a 2nd instance of an app but there's no Alpha limit to the number of apps open at any one time. That's different than opening multiple instances of the same app, hence the need for RT or another full version of A5.

    kenn

  6. #6
    Russ Nobbs
    Guest

    Default RE: Runtime? simultaneous users vs simultaneous ap

    Thanks for all the advice.

    Most of the time I build small apps with A4 (now moving them to A5) The main one is a mailing list that could be used by 15 people for lookup and 2 for data entry. With A4 I let the lookup folks use the legacy PCFile to read it. With A5 I'll give the lookup folks access with runtime. The data enry folks have full versions.

    The other apps are small jobs so far. Things like a vendor and potential supplier database to track info we bring back from trade shows. Lists of employee phone numbers. Pulling data out of our MAS90 accounting package and using A5 to slice & dice in ways MAS90 and slow Crystal Reports are painful to do. I didn't plan to roll all of them into a master menu application.

    The 20 runtime combined with the existing 5 user full version should work fine.

    Russ (Rings & Things Spokane, WA USA)

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Raymond Lyons
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Carlsbad, CA
    Posts
    2,140

    Default RE: Runtime? simultaneous users vs simultaneous ap

    You wrote: " I can't open a 2nd instance of an app "

    I can. My silly users do it all the time and don't even know it! Yes, I know there is a way to stop them (probably in Learnalpha.com) but I never got around to it.

    Ray

Similar Threads

  1. Simultaneous ODBC Retrieval Submit?
    By Wanda Tucker in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-24-2005, 05:49 AM
  2. How to limit simultaneous sessions
    By Howard G. Cornett in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-28-2004, 07:59 AM
  3. Simultaneous calculation
    By Winston Punla in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-25-2004, 04:31 PM
  4. Simultaneous Development
    By Steve Buckler in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-28-2001, 06:29 AM
  5. Sound like some users of your apps?
    By Jeff Moses in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-05-2001, 05:43 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •