Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: how do I make ONPRINTINIT work?

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Wanda Tucker
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    1,444

    Default how do I make ONPRINTINIT work?

    This will be a breeze for a lot of you...I've designed a record list box for selecting whose record to print, but don't know how to make it truly select the appropriate record.

    When I select Print, the box with the list appears. But, when I select one, it is ignored.

    I don't see the variable in the global list of variables, either.

    I know it's got to be something simple...Thanks!
    Wanda

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Wanda Tucker
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    1,444

    Default RE: how do I make ONPRINTINIT work?

    I suspect that I have to put the variable in the report detail filter - but that doesn't seem to cause it to select only the one record highlighted in the record list box...just a hint, please??? I'll try real hard not to be a pest - honest!

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default RE: how do I make ONPRINTINIT work?

    Hi Wanda,

    We must stop meeting like this.

    See attachment, to select the one record to print, if this is how I have understood what you are trying to do.

    Keith Hubert
    London.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Wanda Tucker
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    1,444

    Default RE: how do I make ONPRINTINIT work?

    Keith, Keith, Keith...careful, now, or I'll tell everyone you're blond! Oops - I must return to being politically correct.

    I took a gander at your attachment, but the print genie for a REPORT doesn't have that option.

    I've designed the record-list box, which shows the list of records as I want: trim(l_name)+","+space(1)+trim(f_name).

    The variable name is: nametoprint

    The Report Detail filter is: trim(l_name)+","+space(1)+trim(f_name)=var->nametoprint

    I don't know why there is a RESULT VARIABLE, though...I'll screenshot my action scripting, so maybe you can figure it out...IT SHOULD BE SO SIMPLE!

    The instructions in A5 Xbasic Ref Manual (pg 111) instruct me, "..To specify scripts for the OnPrintInit and OnPrintExit events, select Report, Actions..."

    Where might I find the "Actions" choice?

    The instructions also state, "...These variables might then be used in the report's filter and order expression..."

    The variable, NAMETOPRINT, doesn't even show up in the f6 variable list...

    Furthermore - HOW DO I ATTACH 2 OR MORE ATTACHMENTS TO THIS MESSAGE???!!!

    I'm beyond whining - I'm growling, now...

    Thanks!!!

    PS - my CODE tab on the control panel is missing...did you take it?!!!

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Wanda Tucker
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    1,444

    Default RE: how do I make ONPRINTINIT work?

    correction: SOMETIMES the global variable appears in the expression builder box...notice in the screenshots it decided to show up...

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Wanda Tucker
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    1,444

    Default RE: how do I make ONPRINTINIT work?

    I still desperately need help with this...so I'm bringing it back up to the top.

    I'll entertain any/all ideas...please and thank you :)

    Wanda

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Wanda Tucker
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    1,444

    Default RE: how do I make ONPRINTINIT work?

    I'M BEGGING - PLEASE...I CAN'T BELIEVE NO-ONE OUT THERE KNOWS HOW TO USE A RECORD LIST BOX FOR SELECTING A RECORD TO PRINT!

    PLEASE HELP - DEADLINE IS HERE :(((((((((((((

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,307

    Default RE: how do I make ONPRINTINIT work?

    Wanda,

    Why haven't you posted a working model, or the app itself?

    -- tom

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Wanda Tucker
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    1,444

    Default RE: how do I make ONPRINTINIT work?

    Because no one's asked for it - and I didn't think it would be necessary...I assumed someone else has already experienced this and would be able to advise me. Did you see the screenshots?

    I'd be happy to send the app to you, Tom, if you have a minute to look at it. Otherwise, it would be about 5 files to attach via the board.

    Thank you so much for taking a look at this desperate sounding thread!

    Wanda

Similar Threads

  1. Won't make new record...
    By dik_coleman in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-20-2004, 05:26 AM
  2. How do I make my own application
    By jeresmall in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-04-2004, 01:44 PM
  3. How to make a report
    By Fred M. Pfeiffer in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-23-2003, 02:51 PM
  4. Trouble modifying object with OnPrintInit
    By Greg Fong in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-01-2002, 08:31 AM
  5. Do I make a new table?
    By Elsie Beall in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-13-2001, 04:26 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •