Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: refresh shadow & security

  1. #1
    Joe T. Buchanan
    Guest

    Default refresh shadow & security

    I found that on the previous A5v5 build (prior to 1408-1035) when one of my users did a network refresh the control panel was never revealed. I have the control panel hidden in my database properties.

    Now, with the most recent build when a network refresh is performed, at the end of the process the control panel is revealed and this is a serious security problem since I do not want my users to have access to the raw data tables.

    Any suggestions on how to correct this problem?

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,649

    Default RE: refresh shadow & security

    Others have reported this. I refresh using an automated xbasic script which loads adoalog form w. a message as the refresh occurs. The new build immediately closes the dialog. Most unfortunate. I'm staying away from the new build for now. Apparently Alpha has not responded to this issue (at least not on this board). I hope they will.

    Peter

Similar Threads

  1. Refresh Shadow
    By Elke in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 01-24-2006, 12:16 PM
  2. refresh shadow
    By Carl Elmore in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-06-2004, 10:15 PM
  3. Refresh Shadow
    By Elke in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-13-2004, 04:43 PM
  4. Shadow refresh bug?
    By Beltronics in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-23-2002, 07:35 AM
  5. Refresh Shadow
    By Raymond Lyons in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-21-2000, 01:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •