Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Set Forms

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Muir
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Stocksfield UK
    Posts
    443

    Default Set Forms

    Hi

    On a form In A5V5 I have a tab subform and an embedded browse.

    On the form (not the subform) I want to move from the parent database to the child via a button.

    On hitting the button I want it to go to the embedded browse of the child, launch an input form (based on the child) and take me straight into creating a new record.

    Any ideas!!

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default RE: Set Forms

    Sounds like the sort of thing we discussed a couple of days ago. Did the example I referred you to not help?

    Please confirm that this is what you want to do:

    1) Using a form that's based on a 1:N set, show fields from the primary table on the form, along with an embedded browse object showing the linked child table records.

    2) Put a button on the form to open another form. This called form is to be based on the child table, not the set, and is to be place in ENTER mode immediately. The link field value from the primary table record in the first form is to be passed to the called form, and filled in on the form. Edits to the link field in the called form are to be blocked.

    3) On saving the new child table record, the called form is to be closed, and the user returned to the first form. At that point the browse object should show the new child table record.

    Is this it?

    -- tom

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Muir
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Stocksfield UK
    Posts
    443

    Default RE: Set Forms

    Tom

    Thanks for taking the time to help me out.

    I can confirm that your understanding of all three points is coreect.

    Thanks

    Alex

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default RE: Set Forms

    Alex,

    here's an easy example I worked up for someone else.

    unzip the attachment to an empty folder

    open the 'primary' form and play with it. enter a few new phone records. Watch how it behaves.

    then roll up your sleeves and look at it in design mode.

    All the heavy lifting is done in the button push script.

    -- tom

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Muir
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Stocksfield UK
    Posts
    443

    Default RE: Set Forms

    Tom

    Thanks a lot. It does precisely what I want

    Its appreciated

    Thanks

    Alex

Similar Threads

  1. Forms
    By docbacher in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-10-2003, 09:23 AM
  2. Sub-Forms
    By Gail Smallwood in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-30-2003, 05:07 AM
  3. sub forms & transferring forms
    By Carrie McIver-Herndon in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-14-2003, 01:00 PM
  4. Forms, How Do I ?????
    By Ronald Anusiewicz in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 02-15-2003, 08:50 AM
  5. Sub-Forms
    By Daniel Weiss in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-09-2002, 09:59 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •