Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: X-Dialog Refresh Record-List List-Box

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Louis Nickerson
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,039

    Default X-Dialog Refresh Record-List List-Box

    Hey all,

    I have an X-Dialog box with among many other controls has a Record-List List-Box.

    The table that houses the data for the Record-List List Box will have records added to it through user interaction within the X-Dialog box.

    Does anyone know how I can force Record-List List-Box to sync its data with the underlying table?

    I have tried ui_dlg_refresh() to no avail. It seems to refresh the dialog, I can see the dialog flash a little when it fires, but it does not go out and read the contents of the table and refresh the Record-List List Box.

    Any assistance would be most appreciated.


    Louis

  2. #2
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,171

    Default RE: X-Dialog Refresh Record-List List-Box

    Louis

    I think this has been covered before on the forum. search for "Xdialog KeyList Filter Syntax" in quotes. The message thread may give you what you need.

    Jerry

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Louis Nickerson
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,039

    Default RE: X-Dialog Refresh Record-List List-Box

    Thanks Jerry,

    I'll Take a look.

    Louis

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Louis Nickerson
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,039

    Default RE: X-Dialog Refresh Record-List List-Box

    Jerry,

    I looked over Selwyn's example and it appears that...

    He is building the keylist once when the dialog is initially created and then...

    Filtering the list based on the letter(s) that are entered by the user.

    Cool Stuff, but...

    I need to actually go back out to the table an rebuild the keylist each time a new record is added and I need to do this without closing or leaving the dialog.

    Any ideas?

    Louis

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Louis Nickerson
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,039

    Default RE: X-Dialog Refresh Record-List List-Box

    Any Takers?

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Blake Watson
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    961

    Default RE: X-Dialog Refresh Record-List List-Box

    I'm looking pretty heavily into xdialog and xbasic form creation, so I may be able to give you some help in the next few days or so.

    If the record list was on a form you'd built using the layout manager, how would you do it there? Are record lists inherently static?

  7. #7
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,171

    Default RE: X-Dialog Refresh Record-List List-Box

    Louis

    Actually, the key to Selwyns method is the ability to refresh the keylist. When he changes the filter, the keylist rebuilds. Therefore any action can be trapped to rebuild the keylist. Attached is a text file with a simple example using a variation of his code to add a customer and refresh the list. Open Alphasports and inport the text into a new script and run the script. Is this what you are looking for?

    Jerry

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Louis Nickerson
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,039

    Default RE: X-Dialog Refresh Record-List List-Box

    Jerry,

    Thanks for the reply and the sample. Last night I worked until 3:00 am and was finally taken over by the sleep monster.

    I see now from your sample that this method does in fact produce the desired result.

    I'm close, really close to making this work using my data. I have it properly populating the list when don't use a filter experssion.

    I have also had limited success populating the list using a filter expression as long as the filter expression is hard coded as opposed to using variables (which I need to do).

    I think the problem lies in having an expression embedded in an expression. Guess I just need to hammer on it a while longer.

    Again, thank you for your help.

    Louis

Similar Threads

  1. Xdialog record-list refresh, how to??
    By Chuck Browne in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-28-2004, 01:34 AM
  2. X-dialog Multi-select record list
    By infomatic in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-30-2002, 06:15 AM
  3. useing a checkbox in a X dialog – record list-list
    By Daniel Weiss in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-09-2002, 01:49 PM
  4. Dialog Box Record List Display Order
    By fairviewcomputing in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-18-2002, 07:31 AM
  5. Record List Object: list box problem
    By brett s in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-08-2002, 05:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •