Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: unable to save browses

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Arlen Troup
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    145

    Default unable to save browses

    My databases have several browses but suddenly I can not save any new browses. I have uninstalled and reinstalled the software but that has not helped. I have version 1399 build 1029. Is this and Alpha Five Version 5 bug?

  2. #2
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,172

    Default RE: unable to save browses

    Arlen

    Is the problem that after you create and save the browse it doesn't appear in the browse list? On the toolbar is a button called "refresh". After creating the browse, click the button to refresh the display. Later buildsof A5V5 do not refresh the display automatically by default. To see an addition you must refresh the display. Review the release notes for the newer versions. This was changed in build 1381_1024 and is listed under the title "Control Panel Refresh and CPU Cycles"

    Jerry

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Arlen Troup
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    145

    Default RE: unable to save browses

    The problem is I cannot save a new browse. There is no prompt to name the new browse. I currently have 4 browses saved in this particular database (but the same problem occurs with any othe database). A couple of days ago I had 5 browses but I deleted one and wanted to create a different browse. That is when the problem started. I can no longer save any new browse for any database. I even tried it on another computer and the problem is the same!

  4. #4
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,172

    Default RE: unable to save browses

    I seem to be missing something here. I can create and save browses both as standalone or embedded on a form. What steps are you using to create a browse? The following works.

    1. Open any database
    2. Go to the controlpanel and select the Browses tab
    3. Click the New button
    4. Select any table.
    5. Go thru the genie to create a browse
    6. There are 2 ways (at least) to save
    7. Method 1
    1. Select File from the menu
    2. Select Save or Save as
    8. Method 2
    1. Click the little floppy disk icon on the toolbar

    If you are using some other process, please advise.

    Jerry

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Arlen Troup
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    145

    Default RE: unable to save browses

    Problem (my ignorance) solved! Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. Unable to save duplicated database
    By Bill McCarthy in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-21-2004, 09:39 AM
  2. Unable to Save
    By djones092 in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-30-2003, 06:50 AM
  3. unable to save edit
    By Mary Vitale in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-31-2002, 06:34 PM
  4. SAVE & SAVE AS COMMANDS
    By harrison fortune in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-15-2002, 07:57 AM
  5. Save Button That Highlights When Not Save?
    By Don Reed in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-01-2000, 01:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •