Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Update Record Operation - child table field

  1. #1
    C Croscutt
    Guest

    Default Update Record Operation - child table field

    I am having trouble updating records in a set using the update operation. When I attempt to select the field in the child table that needs updating. I find that only the fields of the parent table are listed. Where do I go to select the child table field that needs updated? Or, do I have a wrong type of link selected to do this?

    Thanks for any help

    C. Croscutt

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    jim chapman
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,779

    Default RE: Update Record Operation - child table field

    Hello C,

    It depends on where the values for the update are coming from. If, as I suspect, you want to use values from the parent table, and insert them into the child, then you need to create a reverse set. I'll call your parent table, 'HeaderTable', and your child table, 'LineItems'.

    Make the child table, the parent, and link the parent one to one as a child. Now do an update operation on the new set and you will find the fields available to you.

    Good luck,
    Jim

  3. #3
    C Croscutt
    Guest

    Default RE: Update Record Operation - child table field

    Thanks Jim for the suggestion. Before I try that, I should tell you that the values are coming from a Field rules Lookup table (simple list)associated with the field in question. The field in question is part of the child table. The values I want to use are not associated in any way with the parent table.

    If you have any further ideas, I am all ears.

    cdc

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    jim chapman
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,779

    Default RE: Update Record Operation - child table field

    >>, I should tell you that the values are coming from a Field rules Lookup table (simple list)associated with the field in question

  5. #5
    C Croscutt
    Guest

    Default RE: Update Record Operation - child table field

    Thanks Jim for all your help. I discovered that when I was attempting to do the update operation, I was using the set rather than the specific child table in which I needed to add the new info. When I created an update operation as you suggested using the child table alone, I was able to proceed with what I wanted to do. Thanks for the advise.

    cdc

Similar Threads

  1. update a child table
    By dik_coleman in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-09-2004, 03:45 PM
  2. Update Operation Not Using Current Record
    By Jonathan Short in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-11-2004, 02:59 PM
  3. New record in child table
    By Jan Mark in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-02-2004, 08:47 AM
  4. Creating a new record in a child table
    By lionel louviere in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-21-2004, 10:55 AM
  5. Update only selected child record
    By Anthony Holland in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-29-2002, 07:34 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •