New call-to-action
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Position Window Options Missing

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Paul Roesch
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Palm Beach County, FL
    Posts
    123

    Default Position Window Options Missing

    Action Scripting to position a window. The left and top options are missing. Current help system show 3 options each for vertical and horizontal positioning.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Russ Boehle
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    2,767

    Default RE: Position Window Options Missing

    I get the options shown in this screenshot. There has been a problem with my scroll bars from day 1 and some screen repainting issues that show up but otherwise seems normal.

    Russ

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Paul Roesch
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Palm Beach County, FL
    Posts
    123

    Default RE: Position Window Options Missing

    Russ,

    I printed a screen-shot and to X-position drop down box shows only a center and right choice.

    I.m running on the latest patch. I went back to 1021 and get the same drop-down box.
    I'm having some problem with scree shot to a file right now. Will post a ss when I get it figured out.

    Paul

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Paul Roesch
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Palm Beach County, FL
    Posts
    123

    Default RE: Position Window Options Missing

    I still have the problem. I reinstalled A5 and applied 1031/1400 and it does not give a top or left choice.

    Hopefully a screen-shot is attached.

    Paul

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Paul Roesch
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Palm Beach County, FL
    Posts
    123

    Default RE: Position Window Options Missing

    here's the screen shot.

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Paul Roesch
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Palm Beach County, FL
    Posts
    123

    Default RE: Position Window Options Missing

    Sorry, did not click the box.

  7. #7
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,173

    Default RE: Position Window Options Missing

    Paul

    I am using build 1400_1031 and have all choices available. However, the line "box" which I think is intended to show the relative size of the form does not work well as I have a bleed through problem. I can see whatever is under the dialog thru the box area.

    However, If you look at the underlying xbasic, you will find this is one of those actions that is just as easy in xbasic or inline xbasic as it in in action scripting. This is all of the code on the command:

    'Position window: current window.
    dim pObj as p
    'get a pointer to the current window
    pObj = topparent.this

    pObj.window_position("Left","Top")

    You could easilty convert this to inline xbasic and edit the "left" or "top" to what you need. Incidentally, this is the code created by my action scripting genie. I did not edit it in any way.

    Jerry

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Paul Roesch
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Palm Beach County, FL
    Posts
    123

    Default RE: Position Window Options Missing

    Jerry,

    Thanks for your reply. I also have bleed through in the line box that seem like Alpha should fix.

    The mystery still is when I use the system as developed by Alpha it doesn't work per the help screen. I will attempt to use the position.window statement but I still feel I shouldn't have to do it that way.

    What about the user that is very new to a database system and has never written any code?

    Paul

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Russ Boehle
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    2,767

    Default RE: Position Window Options Missing

    The 3 choices are there, just no scroll bar. Click in the drop down list and use the up or down arrows to scroll, you can get the choices. I agree that this should be fixed, but I've gotten used to it.

    Russ

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Paul Roesch
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Palm Beach County, FL
    Posts
    123

    Default RE: Position Window Options Missing

    Russ,

    Thanks for your reply. I never thought to use the cursor up/down keys since there was no scroll bar to show that there was more data to display.

    Let's hope thet correct the problem. Back to bigger & mot challenging issues.

    Paul

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default RE: Position Window Options Missing

    Just to let you know Selwyn has told me that the bleed through will be fixed in 1032.

    Keith Hubert
    London.

Similar Threads

  1. Window Position on Startup
    By Tom Mills in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2005, 10:28 AM
  2. window position
    By julian lewis in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-28-2004, 07:14 AM
  3. opining position of an X Dialog window?
    By Daniel Weiss in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-09-2002, 04:42 PM
  4. Bug in position window?
    By russ Boehle in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-08-2002, 06:28 AM
  5. Window Position
    By tlyon in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-22-2000, 07:33 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •