Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Numbering Report Rows

  1. #1
    Mark Campidonica
    Guest

    Default Numbering Report Rows

    If anyone can help me on this, I'd appreciate it.

    I want to "clone" a form that has numbered rows. The first row is number 1, the second number 2, etc.

    On the report, I want the first row to be numbered "1." and the second "2." etc.

    I know I could copy the selected records to a separate table and use the record number as the report row number, but I wondered if there was an easier way.

    In WordPerfect, I simply incremented a variable as each row was printed during a mail merge, but can't seem to be able to do this in Alpha5. I can define a variable, but can't seem to able to increment it (there's a function for that) AND store the new value in the variable AS EACH ROW PRINTS.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,311

    Default RE: Numbering Report Rows

    Mark,

    Perhaps this will help.

    Open the report in design mode.
    Click View, select the Drag & Drop List
    Choose New Calc/Summary field
    Drop it into the Details region of your layout
    Define it with a single expression: mrecno()

    -- tom

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    JohnZaleski
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    1,736

    Default RE: Numbering Report Rows

    If you use the drag and drop drag as Tom Suggests instead of value make it a running count and put in the detail section. You'll end up with a calculated field something like:
    run_count(Cust_Id)

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,311

    Default RE: Numbering Report Rows

    John,

    Good point. I forgot to scroll down the list of available calculation / summary types, and there are a bunch of new ones there which I overlooked. Thanks. -- tom

  5. #5
    Mark Campidonica
    Guest

    Default RE: Numbering Report Rows

    Thanks!

    Works great. Looks like I need to learn the functions better.

    Mark

Similar Threads

  1. Blank Rows in Report
    By forskare in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-16-2005, 03:12 PM
  2. ROWS
    By Joe De Rocker in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-07-2004, 06:41 AM
  3. LINE NUMBERING ON REPORT
    By ken tjia in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-11-2004, 09:52 AM
  4. Report Page Numbering using System->PageXofY
    By ChuckR in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-16-2003, 08:24 PM
  5. Adding blank rows to report
    By Mark Campidonica in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 02-15-2003, 07:49 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •