Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Main Menu

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ed Barley
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    1,056

    Default Main Menu

    Hello Everyone,

    All of a sudden a week or so ago, when in the control panel, and I double click on the Main Menu form, when it opens up, it jumps up the screen about 1/3-1/2 way up from where is should be, and the side bar is activated. On the InInit there is Window Maximize only.

    It works fine when coming from the shortcut on the desk top, or within the program itself, all things are fine. It only happens when comming back from the Control Panel.

    As far as I remember(which is not good), nothing was changed to make this happen.

    Does anyone have a suggestion, where I could go and look, or how to correct it ????

    Thanks Ed

  2. #2
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,173

    Default RE: Main Menu

    Ed

    The only thing that comes to mind is that the A5 window is smaller than the form size. Try maximizing the A5 window first and see what happens.

    Jerry

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: Main Menu

    ED,

    You might want to remove >>InInit there is Window Maximize only

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ed Barley
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    1,056

    Default RE: Main Menu

    Thanks Jerry,

    You pointed me in the right direction. I never checked the boxes in File/DateBase Properties, the boxes for Maximize the form, and maximize A5. I was doing it at the form level only. So I checked both boxes, and it seems to have cleared up what was happening. I tried maximize A5 on the InInit in events for the form, but it did not work there, when coming back from the Control Panel(all other times yes though).

    Thanks for the help Ed

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ed Barley
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    1,056

    Default RE: Main Menu

    Hi Ken,

    I was writing Jerry, when you posted. That is exactily where I ended up, and it works fine. Thanks

    Ed

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ed Barley
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    1,056

    Default RE: Main Menu

    This is my first major project with A5.

    I am up to 30 tables, 35 form, 20 or so reports.

    Now that I have checked these two boxes, do I have to maximize all the forms when each form is designed??

    At this point in time I want all of the forms to open up maximized.

    Thanks for your input..........Ed

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ed Barley
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    1,056

    Default RE: Main Menu

    Hello, I should have tagged my last reply here, I think it was hidden in the middle of the post.

    The problem has cleared up thanks to both of you.

    My question now, is, if these two items are checked in "DataBase Properties"(Windows maximize, and A5 maximize), do I need to put Window maximize on each of my forms like I have been doing so far? Or does checking these two items take care of that? To this point in time, I have been putting "Window Maximize" on each form in the InInit event.
    Is this overkill, or is this proper, if I wish all the forms to open Maximized?

    Thanks Ed

  8. #8
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,173

    Default RE: Main Menu

    Ed

    If the first form is maximized, then every form that is opened after that is maximized. If you change the size to restore size, then every form, browse, etc will be in that size. The exception is forms opened as dialogs, but that is one way to have most forms full screen and the dialogs a smaller size.

    Jerry

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ed Barley
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    1,056

    Default RE: Main Menu

    Hello Jerry,

    >If you change the size to restore size, then every form, browse, etc will be in that size.

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,312

    Default RE: Main Menu

    Ed, it helps me to think 'custom' instead of 'restore'.

    So, instead of min, max, and restore, I think min, max, custom.

    -- tom

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ed Barley
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    1,056

    Default RE: Main Menu

    Gotcha,

    Thanks to all of you.

    Ed

Similar Threads

  1. Main Menu disappears
    By Kevin G. Timberlake in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-13-2005, 10:40 AM
  2. main menu help
    By diane novatnik in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-06-2003, 05:46 AM
  3. How do I make a main menu???
    By diane novatnik in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-28-2003, 11:41 AM
  4. Help with Main Menu
    By Fred Daniel in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-15-2003, 01:18 AM
  5. Main Menu DB
    By Ed Barley in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-04-2002, 09:08 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •