Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Prompting a Parameter run time!

  1. #1
    Andy Dibble
    Guest

    Default Prompting a Parameter run time!

    I have created a report that shows Products by code, description, cost, retail and margin. The margin field was calculated and added to the report in design mode from the drop-down menu.

    When I select the report all records are displayed, as you would expect, however I have 30,000 items and I want to isolate all the margins above or below a certain value!

    Looking at the ‘Prompt for Parameters at runtime’ I selected ‘Add Condition’ but the fields available are only from the table, no form or report calculated fields are listed.

    So I created a Table field called margin and put the following calculation in to it:

    (Retails – (Cost*6.9))/ Retail * 100

    Note: The cost has to be converted from GBP £ to my local cost before being compared to the local retail price.

    I then replaced the calculated field in the report with the new table field ‘Margin’ and selected the field in the ‘Prompt for Parameters at runtime’ the options are the usual logical ones: , >=,

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ohlen Cartmell
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,599

    Default RE: Prompting a Parameter run time!

    Try putting an ASK variable in your report filter definition. I haven't used them yet, but ASK variables were completely redone in V5 and look pretty good. Your filter would be something like:

    margin>=ASK variable (this isn't the actual expression)

    Just drag the ask variable from the field selector into the expression builder.

  3. #3
    Andy Dibble
    Guest

    Default RE: Prompting a Parameter run time!

    Hi,

    That was quick!

    Do you know where I can find anything in the help documents in A5 on ASK?

    Regards
    Andy

Similar Threads

  1. Skip parameter in UDF
    By Bill Parker in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-11-2006, 09:39 AM
  2. A technique you might like to use when prompting
    By Selwyn Rabins in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-03-2002, 04:59 PM
  3. Tutorial on Prompting for Parameters at Runtime
    By Selwyn Rabins in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-29-2002, 12:29 PM
  4. Bad parameter?
    By Reese Fletcher in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-17-2001, 04:30 AM
  5. Prompting for a variable
    By Arthur Casse in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-27-2000, 10:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •