Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: statusbar.percent(i, count)

  1. #1
    William Perry
    Guest

    Default statusbar.percent(i, count)

    Just a minor question: I have used the above statusbar line in xbasic programs to give the user (including myself) a good feeling about the fact that a program is still running. When I use it in v5 I don't see the status bar. I also switched to windows xp recently and may simply not have the display on the screen right. Or is there something I don't know about statusbar in v5? Thanks,

    -Bill

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,298

    Default RE: statusbar.percent(i, count)

    if you go to the view menu, is your status bar turned on or off?

  3. #3
    William Perry
    Guest

    Default RE: statusbar.percent(i, count)

    Thanks for the reply Selwyn. When I go to the view window, both the "status bar" and the "window bar" were checked. I'll bet the window bar was simply covering up the status bar. (I haven't seen so many bars since my 20's - ha ha.) Thanks again.

    -Bill

Similar Threads

  1. How to display a field as a percent
    By David Francis in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-12-2004, 06:49 AM
  2. percent field format
    By bruce in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-04-2003, 10:00 PM
  3. Field input value as percent
    By davej in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-18-2003, 02:26 AM
  4. statusbar.percent()
    By Jeff Moses in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-04-2001, 10:23 AM
  5. Percent of Counts in Reports
    By Chris.Tanti in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 06-15-2000, 12:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •