Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: combo box from table

  1. #1
    Scott Rusoff
    Guest

    Default combo box from table

    how do I populate a combo box from a table.

    Thanks,
    Scott

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default RE: combo box from table

    Are you referring to a combo box on a form or a combo box on an xdialog?

    If you mean on a form, go to the "Choices" tab of Field Properties and choose "values from table/set"

Similar Threads

  1. Table Lookups and Combo Boxes
    By Malcolm Axford in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-06-2005, 03:56 PM
  2. Filtered Combo Box from External Table
    By Tom Cone Jr in forum Code Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-21-2005, 05:46 PM
  3. Combo Box
    By Donna MartellottoBoyce in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-07-2004, 08:29 AM
  4. combo box
    By Lanny Tonning in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-27-2004, 06:38 AM
  5. combo Box
    By russ Boehle in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-15-2000, 07:31 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •