Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How to toggle browse/view as A4

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Steve Pick
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    340

    Default How to toggle browse/view as A4

    I am looking to simulate the A4 method of toggling between the view and the browse mode for a table.
    I can stick a button on a form to pick up the browse but how does one go back from the browse to the form without using the mouse. I guess you can't put buttons on a browse or can you?
    Thanks Steve

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,298

    Default RE: How to toggle browse/view as A4

    You can't put buttons on browses, but you certainly can create custom toolbars for browse, and put your code on a button on a toolbar.

    p.s. F8 toggles as well

  3. #3
    Steven Spencer
    Guest

    Default RE: How to toggle browse/view as A4

    Selwyn Rabins
    >You can't put buttons on browses, but you certainly can create custom toolbars for browse, and put your code on a button on a toolbar.
    ===================================================

    Could anyone do a short comparisions of
    a) Enhancing a browse in this manner, with the toolbar
    b) Using, instead of a regular browse, a form with the
    equivalent embedded browse... and a few buttons added
    and titles and such..

    Clearly two difference would be losing the function F8 on "b", another would be gaining more "real estate", places for text and buttons, on "b" ...

    Would anyone like to give expound more and this and give their view on which method they prefer, when, and why ?

    Thank you...
    ===================================================

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Steve Pick
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    340

    Default RE: How to toggle browse/view as A4

    Thanks Selwyn,

    I am not up to toolbars yet but I have added F8 as text on my button to remind me. That will keep me going for now.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    William Hanigsberg
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    4,018

    Default RE: How to toggle browse/view as A4

    Like most matters preference depends on the situation. Forms have many more events than stand alone browses (although this will soon change) so if you need layout-based event programming embed the browse. Ditto for buttons. Otherwise a regular browse works fine.

    The real estate issue used to be more important but monitors are much bigger these days.

    Bill

  6. #6
    Steven Spencer
    Guest

    Default RE: How to toggle browse/view as A4

    William
    Like most matters preference depends on the situation. Forms have many more events than stand alone browses (although this will soon change) so if you need layout-based event programming embed the browse. Ditto for buttons. Otherwise a regular browse works fine.
    ======================================================

    Steven
    I assume both the embedded browse and the regular browse themselves have the same events.. Obviously one advantage of a form is you can "work on" the current record in a non-browse mode, however allow me to rephrase my question... let's put that aside though...

    Once you create a browse...

    Are there any advantages to accessing that in a straight browse form, rather than as embedded in a form , let's say compared to simply putting a little title on the form and a button or two and the rest is the browse... (which of course has more esthetics till Alpha reworks the browse)

    Comparing browse A "InvoiceLine"
    To form B "InvoiceLinesBr"

    So you

    a) "lose" two-three lines on the browse, that you are using for the titles and new buttons,

    b) and you might make a custom toolbar or menu for those situations, slightly different that the form menus and toolbars, or you might use the browse toolbar/menus

    c) and you might intercept the F8 command to give the appearance of the normal browse/form interface

    d) have your "browse" on the control panel forms area

    Are there any other known losses (issues) in using the form compared to using the official "browse", in terms of keystrokes, functionality,speed, etc...


  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    William Hanigsberg
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    4,018

    Default RE: How to toggle browse/view as A4

    I do not know of any losses.
    Bill

  8. #8
    Steven Spencer
    Guest

    Default RE: How to toggle browse/view as A4

    Thanks.. then I think that for an end-user app, for a browse with some usage, from a user interface perspective, that is the way to go :-) .. until Alpha sticks some "Forms"-type utility into browse

Similar Threads

  1. Form and Browse toggle
    By LeeG in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-13-2008, 06:20 PM
  2. F8 Companion Browse Toggle Error
    By Lynda Huddleston in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-28-2005, 06:30 AM
  3. Toggle form / browse
    By Bill Parker in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-03-2004, 07:35 AM
  4. Toggle form / browse view
    By Bill Parker in forum Code Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-03-2004, 07:34 AM
  5. Form & Browse Toggle with Correct Record
    By debwelch in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-16-2004, 10:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •