Alpha Video Training
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 32

Thread: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again ...

  1. #1
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,773

    Default Very frustrating - Append problems ... again ...

    Either there is a major problem with append operations or I am doing something wrong, but this is VERY frustrating.

    In a long, prior thread I was asking for help in trying to resolve a problem with doing Appends. I was given lots of advice, which is very much apprefciated, but frankly, I was never able to resolve the problem. I kept getting error messages of the sort: "Append operation not found: 'appendcharges'". I ending up rewriting significant piece of the program so that I wouldn't have to rely on Append.

    Now I am trying to do an Append that woyld seem rather straightfoprward. I have one table that I want to append to another table. I use the operations genie. I go thorugh the steps, and get the above error message.

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,773

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    More info:

    I have previously created 2 append operations: appendcharges and appendpayments. Neither one appears any longer in the control panel, even after clicking refresh on the toolbar or a database compact. But then when I try to re-create these operations, when I am asked to give it a name, the list shows these as previously saved (???). Then, if I select one of these it askes me if i want to over-write the previously saved version of the operatio - I say yes, and I then get this error message.

    ???????????????????????????????????????

  3. #3
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,297

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    it is INCREDIBLY unlikely that there is anything wrong with the Append operation.

    there is no information in your question which would allows anyone to give any kind of answer.

    do you have sample files that demonstrate the problem?

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Charlie Crimmel
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    1,695

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    Gary:
    Try again but dont use the genie.
    Select go directly to the operation
    select the main table to append to
    then in the top right corner select the append from
    If the field names are the same, they should all line up.
    if not select the fields from the append to side and then select the fields from the append from side.
    test with just a fiew fields and see if it works.

    save and run append.
    dont forget to zap out your append to file so you can see the test records.

    if you have numeric fields in the append from table that are larger than the append to. the append will not work.
    example- append from price 8.3 and append to price 6.3.
    remember 6.3 only gives you xx.xxx and 8.3 gives you xxxx.xxx

    try a few field at at time and keep adding until you find the error.

    charlie crimmel

  5. #5
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,617

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    Gary

    Please post an example or send it directly to Selwyn if a public posting is not possible.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    Gary, perhaps I mentioned this in the other thread (I don't remember), but this kind of error message can mean that you're running back to back operations, in a single script, and one's not finished before the second begins. Is this what you're doing?

    -- tom

  7. #7
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,773

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    Tom,

    No, I am not doing anything before this. In fact, I get this if I exit alpha and restart.

    I will show some screen shots to show what is happening.

    Gary

  8. #8
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,773

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    Here's the first one. Notice that although I have previously had operations called "appendcharges" and "appendpayments", they dnot show in the control panel.

  9. #9
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,773

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    Here is the second one. Notice that although these operations do not show in the control panel, they do appear in the dialog box.

  10. #10
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,773

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    Here is the third one.

  11. #11
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,773

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    Charlie,

    Interesting - I did what you suggested, and following your advice, the operation does run fine, but although I save it, it does not show up in the control panel....

    Any ideas??

  12. #12
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,643

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    Press the new refresh button on the cp.

  13. #13
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,773

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    I've done that. No luck.

    Gary

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Charlie Crimmel
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    1,695

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    Gary:
    go to control panel
    click tables
    go up to view
    view by details

    are all the tables in the same path

    if so try and run ddd maintenance

    charlie crimmel

  15. #15
    Irene Rabins
    Guest

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    the screen shots don't help anyone diagnose the problem.

    if you can't post files that allow someone to repeat the problem, then i doubt you will get a resolution to this. (unless of course your resolve it yourself).

    also, if you do want to post screen shots, there is no need to post 800K files which take a long time to download. if you saved your files as jpeg or png they would be much smaller.

  16. #16
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,643

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    Sometimes when things don't show in the cp, i do a compact of the alb file(s). That usually works for me. Worth a try.

    'Perform maintenance (compact) on the selected dictionary.
    '-----------------------------------------------
    dir_put(a5.get_Path())
    filename = ui_get_file("Dictionary to Update", "table(*.DDD)|set(*.SET)|application(*.ALB)",vDBF_Path+CHR(92),"X")

    IF filename = "" THEN
    END
    END IF

    dictionary.update(filename)

    ui_msg_box("Database Dictionary Update",filename + chr(13) + "Table Compacted",UI_INFORMATION_SYMBOL)

    END

  17. #17
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,773

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    Charlie,

    All tables are in the same path.

    What is "ddd maintenance" and how do I run it?

    Thanks

    Gary

  18. #18
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,643

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    Try that again

    'Perform maintenance (compact) on the selected dictionary.
    '-----------------------------------------------
    dir_put(a5.get_Path())
    filename = ui_get_file("Dictionary to Update", "table(*.DDD)|set(*.SET)|application(*.ALB)",a5.get_Path()+CHR(92),"X")

    IF filename = "" THEN
    END
    END IF

    dictionary.update(filename)

    ui_msg_box("Database Dictionary Update",filename + chr(13) + "Table Compacted",UI_INFORMATION_SYMBOL)

    END

  19. #19
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,773

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    peter,

    thanks for that info - I ran it, and it did not correct the problem.

  20. #20
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,773

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    the screen shots don't help anyone diagnose the problem.

    if you can't post files that allow someone to repeat the problem, then i doubt you will get a resolution to this. (unless of course your resolve it yourself).

    also, if you do want to post screen shots, there is no need to post 800K files which take a long time to download. if you saved your files as jpeg or png they would be much smaller.


    Irene,
    Selwyn asked for more information and I thought the screen shots certainly document the problem.

    I do not know what files to post. I would be happy to send the entire app to Selwyn, if that is what is needed. Let me know.

    Gary

  21. #21
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Charlie Crimmel
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    1,695

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    Gary:
    listed below is a script for dd maintenance.
    copy the lines of code
    open the application
    go to control panel
    click on the script tab
    click new
    create a new xbasic script and post the lines of code
    save and then double click to run

    charlie crimmel

    ' scpzzDDDMaintenance
    ' Maintains data dictionary of user's choice
    ' -----------------------------------------

    option NoBreak
    DDDfile = ui_get_file("Maintain dictionary for which file?","Table(*.DDD)|Set(*.SET)|Application(*.APD)", "", "X")
    if DDDfile = ""
    goto end
    end if

    dictionary.update(DDDfile)
    cleanup:
    ui_msg_box("Maintenance Complete", DDDfile)
    end:
    end

  22. #22
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,773

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    Charlie,

    Thanks for the code - unfortunatley, it does not solve the problem. By the way, what does this do that database compact doesn't?

    Gary

  23. #23
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    Gary, I should think they would want the entire database, though they probably don't more than a representative sample of actual data. In some situations, where a problem is related to a form or a report, it's possible to send just the table and it's dictionaries. In your case, since you're facing a badly troubled append operation, I would think you'd want to send the kit and kaboodle, after trimming down the data sets somewhat. Think of ways to make it easy on them to troubleshoot this for you. A written narrative, explaining step by step, mouse click by mouse click is a big help. You should, of course, assume they know nothing about your database or its design.

    If you've stored all the data tables in the same folder as the ADB file for your database this should go smoothly. Otherwise you will have to rearrange things so that the data tables ARE in the ADB folder before you send it to them. (Reasons for this have been discussed many, many times, in the version 4 forum.)

    I'm surprised you haven't done this sort of thing many times before ?

    -- tom

  24. #24
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,773

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    Tom,

    "I'm surprised you haven't done this sort of thing many times before ? "

    I am not sure what you mean? If you mean sending Selwyn the app, I would be glad to do that and will get right on it.

    If you mean storing data in same directory as app, I always do that.

    Thanks for your interest.

    Gary

  25. #25
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,643

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    Gary,

    Charlie has the old ver 1 code i think. "apd" is ver 1, "alb" is v. 3 & higher.

    This is the same as database compact, but you select individual tabels, sets or the application alb file. I never use database compact - w. over 150 tables, 100 sets, database compact takes forever. Also, I don't trust it with that many tables & sets - i have had problems in the past. The script allows you to update individually on an as-need basis.

    Peter

  26. #26
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,297

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    please zip up the entire app and send it to me.

    if it is too big to email, then please send it on a cd to me at

    alpha software
    83 cambridge st
    burlington, ma 01803

    BE SURE TO INCLUDE DETAILED INSTRUCTIONS ON HOW TO REPEAT THE PROBLEM.

  27. #27
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,773

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    Peter,

    Thanks for the info. That clears up a lot for me.

    Gary

  28. #28
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,773

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    Selwyn,

    Done - thanks for any help.

    Gary

  29. #29
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,297

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    thanks for sending the data.

    the data dictionary for "chargesandpayments" is corrupt.

    do this.

    go to table/sets tab.
    right click on "chargesandpayments"
    select duplicate. (inlcude data, field rules and indexes).
    specify "__junk" as the new name.
    delete "chargesandpayments"
    right click on "__junk"
    select duplicate. (include everything)
    specify "chargesandpayments", as the new name.

    you should then be all set.

  30. #30
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,773

    Default RE: Very frustrating - Append problems ... again .

    Selwyn,

    That did the trick! Thanks for looking at my app.

    Gary

Similar Threads

  1. Lookups frustrating me
    By Larry Ternowski in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-09-2005, 08:23 PM
  2. Problems with append genie?
    By glenschild in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-17-2005, 01:52 AM
  3. post / append problems
    By kevinsmith in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-13-2004, 05:25 AM
  4. APPEND PROBLEMS???
    By Robert Carolina in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-30-2001, 12:45 PM
  5. Append problems
    By rfha in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-12-2001, 06:00 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •