New call-to-action
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Lost periods on export

  1. #1
    A. R. Sale
    Guest

    Default Lost periods on export

    When I export the database either as text or an Excel file
    the periods from the initial field go away.
    I have a simple mask for the field using L. then I tried
    a mask of L\. but both have the periods stripped on export.
    The periods are in the two character field in the database.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,322

    Default RE: Lost periods on export

    A.R.,

    Don't know how you're doing it, but here's a working example that seems to preserve the period used in a mask.

    -- tom

Similar Threads

  1. Add-ins lost
    By wcoole in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-23-2006, 09:54 AM
  2. I'm Lost
    By lake trash in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-21-2002, 01:33 PM
  3. Export - lost records from DB - help
    By Roland Hughes in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-01-2001, 03:41 AM
  4. Export operation won't export
    By Jason Hunsberger in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-15-2000, 08:19 AM
  5. lost
    By Russell Bella in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-03-2000, 08:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •