Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: useing a checkbox in a X dialog – record list-list

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Daniel Weiss
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Monsey, NY
    Posts
    506

    Default useing a checkbox in a X dialog – record list-list

    Could a checkbox be used in an X dialog – record list-list box, for logical filed like the one used in a browse
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,306

    Default RE: useing a checkbox in a X dialog – record list-

    no it can't.

    but since a record list-list box is a read only control, as is a record list control, you could use a record-list control instead and using the "owner draw" style of list box, you could use an image (either a check image or a blank image) for the logical field.)

    to help you write the syntax for the owner draw list box, see the xdialog genie --- advanced formatting option for list boxes -- which was introduced in a recent patch.

Similar Threads

  1. Diff. between List & Record List Xdialog box?
    By Bob Pickle in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-21-2003, 10:52 AM
  2. X-Dialog Refresh Record-List List-Box
    By Louis Nickerson in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-20-2003, 08:11 AM
  3. X-dialog Multi-select record list
    By infomatic in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-30-2002, 07:15 AM
  4. Dialog Box Record List Display Order
    By fairviewcomputing in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-18-2002, 08:31 AM
  5. Record List Object: list box problem
    By brett s in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-08-2002, 06:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •