Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: "Unhandled Exception."

  1. #1
    Jeri Grantham
    Guest

    Default "Unhandled Exception."

    The complete error message is: Unhandled Exception. Alpha5 will do a forced termination. Then a box for OK. Click OK and the program closes down.

    Have defragged, scrubbed, compacted, and rebuilt indexes--repeatedly. There is no pattern. Happens sometimes after only a couple of entries, sometimes not for 20-30 entries. Happens in different fields, different tables.

    Please Help! Thanks. /jeri

  2. #2
    Jon Rupert
    Guest

    Default RE:

    Jeri -

    Been there did that! Numerous times also. No seemingly apparent pattern also. I don't have an answer, but I have seen many threads concerning same, but no answers. Hopefully someone will come up with something. I think that in my case it may have to do with resources bottoming out, but I can't verify it.

    Good Luck !

  3. #3
    Jeri Grantham
    Guest

    Default RE: Unhandled Exception

    Thanks! Now I know it's not just me. Also thought about resources--reason for defrag and scrub--but that doesn't seem to be it. Anyone else? Please?

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,300

    Default RE: unhandled exception

    Jeri,

    In order to identify the problem and suggest solutions, or to report a repeatable 'bug' to Alpha Software we need more information from you.

    Here are some things to try:

    1) Does the Alpha Sports application work ok on your machine? If not that suggests you should investigate your installation of Alpha Five, or perhaps, there's with your operating system or hardware. If it does work then that suggests the problem is in how you're implementing your database. (It might be your mistake, or it might be you've stumbled on a bug, so your investigation should continue.)

    2) If your database will not open, copy your tables to a new folder, and create a new database there. Then add the tables (just copied) to the database and open each one with the default form and the default browse. This is good evidence that your tables, and the data stored within them, is not your problem.

    3) If your database opens, but you're having trouble with a particular form, try opening the table or set upon which the form is based with the default form. If it works ok using the default form, that's a good indicator your custom form is the source of the problem. (still don't know if it's yours or theirs, but we're narrowing things down, ok?). If the default form misbehaves that's a good sign the problem lies in the way you designed field rules for the table or set.

    Tell us more about what you find. Even better, post a working model of your database here so we can see it.

    -- tom

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Daniel Weiss
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Monsey, NY
    Posts
    506

    Default RE: unhandled exception

    In v5 I noticed that the “Unhanded Exception. Alpha5 will do a forced termination” will fire if alpha finds any discrepancy on a layout could be in an error on a RTF field or a incorrect field rule, script etc. in my experience alpha was usually right . try debugging each and every step on the form with different entry’s or canceling an entry, closing the form at different entry stages and so on, you’ll probably come with something wrong on the form, table, or set

    Daniel Weiss

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Robert Yeo
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Halifax, NS Canada
    Posts
    32

    Default RE: unhandled exception

    That has been my observation as well.

    IN A5V4 I used an Ask Variable in a label which worked great but does not work in A5V5. This caused the exception error. When I remove the Ask variable everything works fine. Selwyn advised that the Ask variable doesn't work with labels in A5v5 but will be corrected in a later patch.

    Robert

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default RE:

    What OS are you using and what are your computer specs (processor, speed, and RAM at least). Also, does this happen only while developing or also when running the application?

    I consider these forced terminations a significant annoyance during development but I would like to know if people are also getting forced terminations while using an application because I would consider that completely unacceptable if it happens more than once or twice a week. If anyone is getting forced terminations while using an app, I would like to know if it is limited to specific operating systems or processors/speeds.

    I have been told that the forced terminations will be fewer if I switch from Win98SE to XP. This would be acceptable from a development standpoint but many of my customers are still using Win98 and there is no way I will convince them to upgrade all their computers just because of A5.

    I have a Win98SE system and a P3-900 with 256 RAM and have numerous forced terminations when developing (10-15 a day and often sporadic, as you mentioned, but also linked to specific things like running 'finds' within an XBasic script) but, so far, I have not experienced any problems while running the apps. On the other hand, I don't run my apps very much myself because most of them are built for someone else. At this time, the only v5 application I have ready for installation at a customer location was just finished last night so it won't be installed until next week.

  8. #8
    Jeri Grantham
    Guest

    Default RE: Unhandled Exception

    Tom, Cal, others, thanks much for responses. Now have no doubt problem is with forms, but still don't know why.

    Tom. Alpha Sports seems to work fine. All databases open. All default forms and browses work. Each custom form and browse works indivudually without apparent problem. Don't know how to post working model of db.

    Cal. Using Win98SE. AMD Duron, 224 RAM. Not a developer, only simple clicks and keystrokes, no xbasic or scripting--started w/A2(?) but still 1st grade level.

    Use: Record keeping for organization. Two large (to me) db (membership and nomenclature), several small ones. Single user. Problem only in nomenclature, 8416 records.

    1. Appended tables, Current Seeds and New Seeds, to set. Purpose to have one place to research rather than three. Set now: Basic Nomen
    |---Nomen Descrips
    |---Current Seeds
    |===New Seeds

    2. Not all data transferred, as expected, because of different types of info and fields. Have to manually add data from both Seeds tables, delete duplicates, clean up in general. Could not use Global because of diffences. Basic Nomen form had 3 tabs, added 4th for Seeds info.

    3. Usual Steps. *Open custom form, New Seeds. *Open custom browse, Fix Seeds. *Select record to fix. *F8 to Fix form view. *Click tabs 2 and 3 to review, click tab 4. *Click New Seeds form, highlight and Alt C date. *Click Fix form, Alt V date, type location. *F9, then 1st tab. *Click New Seeds form, highlight and Alt C different date. *Click Fix form, Alt V, F9. *F8 back to browse view. If this results in duplicate record, then delete. Start over with next one to be modified.

    At some point, Unhandled Exception came at every step and in every view--with Alt C and Alt V, while typing location, in the middle of deleting a record. Sometimes it appeared 2-3-4 times while in the same record. Other times, could fix 20-30 records with no problem. Nothing consistent that I can see.

    Routinely compact db and rebuild indexes. Have defragged. Clipboard never more than one item. Nothing in any Trace Window. Have never used debugger, but when I tried, everything froze--all four times...

    Have 900+ records to go so still need help if possible. Sorry this is so long. Many thanks. /jeri

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default RE: Unhandled Exception

    You mention using Alt-C and Alt-V. Did you mean Ctrl-C and Ctrl-V? (Cut and Paste?)

    If not, try using the control keys instead.

    If so.... This is a long-shot but try using only your mouse instead of using Ctrl-C and Ctrl-V. I think you may need to right click on the field to get the drop-down menu then select 'cut' or 'paste' as appropriate; i.e., cut-and-paste becomes right-click, left-click, right-click, left-click. I'm beginning to suspect that A5 is designed such that it works better with mouse input than keyboard input but it's only a suspicion as this point.

  10. #10
    Jeri Grantham
    Guest

    Default RE: Unhandled Exception

    Thanks, Cal. Yes, me-dummy did mean _Ctrl_ C and V! Will try the clicking version of copy and paste. /jeri

  11. #11
    Member
    Real Name
    Ron Wills
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Washington DC Area
    Posts
    104

    Default Forced terminations and field rules

    I know that it has been mentioned in the responses, but I want to emphasize that incorrect settings in the field rules can cause this problem. I had a lookup to a table and had changed a field name in the lookup table (after the field rule was created). Everytime I attempted to access the lookup, I would be thrown out of Alpha Five. When I thoroughly cleaned up the field rules, I have not noticed another forced termination.


    Ron Wills
    Small Business Technology, Inc.
    ronwills@sbtech.us

  12. #12
    Jeri Grantham
    Guest

    Default RE: Forced terminations and field rules

    Thanks, Ron. Have _again_ checked Field Rules in all the tables--the ones I was using, twice. All looks OK. Only two lookups, and they are OK, haven't been renamed, etc. /jeri

  13. #13
    Jeri Grantham
    Guest

    Default RE: Unhandled Exception

    Again, thanks to everyone who is taking trying to help.

    Have checked Field Rules and Looup Tables and lists--all seem OK. Tried using mouse instead of keystrokes to copy and paste.

    No luck so far--it went ppfftt when I clicked on Paste....
    Also got error message on F8.

    Have just worked on parts of three tables using only one table at a time--meaning went back to Control Panel to get each table. No problem.

    Then resumed my copy and paste and F8 routine, and it started again. While doing this, I have two tables showing (open) and buttons for them at the bottom of the screen. Those are the ones I alternate between. Occasionally open a third, but close it ASAP. One table usually stays in Form view. The other is F8'd between Form and Browse.

    Is it possible that although this is supposed to be OK, it really isn't? Am I expecting too much?

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    William Hanigsberg
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    4,018

    Default RE: Unhandled Exception

    It's not ok and you are certainly not expecting too much.

    Meanwhile, I must report that I personally never have the problem running applications and only very seldom experience it during development when it is almost certainly my fault. I have no idea why some are plagued by this and others are spared.

    Bill

  15. #15
    Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,629

    Default RE: Unhandled Exception

    Post your app, so others may troubleshoot it.

  16. #16
    Jeri Grantham
    Guest

    Default RE: Unhandled Exception

    Have never posted an app, but I'll try--tonight or tomorrow. It may be a crap shoot, however, since there's no apparent (to me) consistency as to when the error message kicks in. But, I'll try anything.... Thanks all. /jeri

Similar Threads

  1. Previous not "locked" to "Auto"
    By Richard Froncek in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-05-2003, 12:03 PM
  2. Convert "02" to "2002"
    By Tony Watts in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-03-2003, 05:08 AM
  3. goto "0"; resume "0"
    By martinwcole in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-14-2001, 07:41 AM
  4. Problem with "file.temp_create("C:"
    By Nathan White in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-31-2000, 04:59 AM
  5. Turning calc fields "on" or "off&qu
    By Wanda Friesen in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-01-2000, 06:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •