Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Main Menu DB

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ed Barley
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    1,056

    Default Main Menu DB

    Hello Everyone,

    My main menu is a one field database.

    when I open up another part of the program, which is another database, the following script works inconsistantly. Sometimes it maximizes, sometimes it does not. I can vary the time, etc. but it does not always work, to maximize again.

    :a5.load("S:\A5DATA\Sort sheets\SORT SHEETS.adb")
    :a5.minimize()
    sleep(1)
    :a5.maximize

    (It does work, if I leave sleep out, but it needs a little pause, while it is minimized.)
    I just wanted to shrink a5 then bring it back.

    Below is the script I use to close the data base and go back to the Main Menu Database. This script works every time, in that it opens the database, minimizes, and maximizes just fine.


    response = ui_msg_box("","Are you sure you want to close the Loadouts Main Menu?", UI_YES_NO)
    if response= UI_YES_SELECTED then
    :a5.load("s:\a5data\main_menu\main_menu.adb")
    else
    choice="NO"
    end if
    :A5.MINIMIZE()
    SLEEP(1)
    :A5.MAXIMIZE()


    What makes the difference of starting at the main menu, and then going back?

    Thanks Ed

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default RE: Main Menu DB

    There is no obvious reason. My guess is that something else is happening in the startup of the other database that is causing the problem. Try eliminating the Autoexec script if you have one and any OnInit or OnActivate scripts in the startup form of the second database.

    I would start by temporarily removing (1) the autoexec (or disabling or renaming it) and (2) any run-on-load form - just open directly to the control panel. If it works OK like that, add things back one at a time until you find the source of the problem.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ed Barley
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    1,056

    Default RE: Main Menu DB

    Thanks for your reply, and pointing me in the right direction Cal. I will try your suggestions.

    Thanks again Ed

Similar Threads

  1. Main Menu disappears
    By Kevin G. Timberlake in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-13-2005, 10:40 AM
  2. main menu help
    By diane novatnik in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-06-2003, 05:46 AM
  3. How do I make a main menu???
    By diane novatnik in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-28-2003, 11:41 AM
  4. Main Menu
    By Ed Barley in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-25-2003, 06:12 AM
  5. Help with Main Menu
    By Fred Daniel in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-15-2003, 01:18 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •