Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Code Editor Auto Complete

  1. #1
    Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,637

    Default Code Editor Auto Complete

    I believe Selwyn said one could modify the code edotor's auto-complete feature, say from the "enter" key to a "tab" key. I looked under View/settings but could not find that option. Could someone direct me to the proper location?

    Peter

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,680

    Default RE: Code Editor Auto Complete

    Under View,Settings go to System->Auto Help. There are a number of options you can set.

    -Lenny

  3. #3
    Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,637

    Default RE: Code Editor Auto Complete

    Thank you Lenny. Now why didn't i see that?

    Peter

Similar Threads

  1. Auto Complete
    By Adam Carbery in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-21-2005, 01:53 PM
  2. OPTION auto-complete for
    By CALocklin in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-08-2005, 05:41 PM
  3. how to turn off auto-complete everywhere
    By Robert Davis in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-06-2004, 04:06 AM
  4. Simple list auto complete
    By dparkins in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-12-2004, 12:44 PM
  5. Code-Editor
    By IP in forum Alpha Five Versions 2 and 3
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-12-2000, 05:31 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •