Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: conditional objects

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Kevin Socier
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    14

    Default conditional objects

    I have a conditional object on a form similar to the one used in alphasports sample application to print reports. When a user selects the the appropriate radio button the conditional object changes just fine. The user enters the print criteria and presses enter. When they press enter or tab it jumps to a field which was previously hidden on a different conditional object. I have checked my tab order and it should go to the button on the bottom of the page. I also tried it in the Alpha Sports sample and it does the same things. It is just confusing for some of the users. I don't know if its a bug or a setting that needs to be changed

    Any Help would be appreciated

    Kevin Socier

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    William Hanigsberg
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    4,018

    Default RE: conditional objects

    Kevin,

    Forms with conditional objects, tabbed objects, and other complex formatting are really not intended for printing. It is much better to design a report which minics the form. Place a button on the form to print the report.

    Conditional objects on reports print perfectly.

    Bill

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Kevin Socier
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    14

    Default RE: conditional objects

    Bill,

    I am not trying to print the form. It is just a form used to filter data for my report like the one in Alpha Sports Sample.

    Thanks

    Kevin

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    William Hanigsberg
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    4,018

    Default RE: conditional objects

    Kevin,

    Post a sample or give precise instructions on how to make this happen in Alpha Sports.

    It sounds like an interaction between the form's tab order and the behavior of the conditional object. It should be possible to control this behavior, perhaps by adding a command to give focus to the desired control to the print command.

    Bill

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Kevin Socier
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    14

    Default RE: conditional objects

    William

    Selwyn has responded to me and has confirmed that it is a bug that they will be fixing.

    Thanks Anyway

    Kevin

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    William Hanigsberg
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    4,018

    Default RE: conditional objects

    Interesting,

    Thanks,
    Bill

  7. #7
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,306

    Default RE: conditional objects








    New Page 1




    It has already been fixed. Fix is in the next patch.
    In a hurry? Download a beta.


    http:\\downloads.alphasoftware.com\Patches\a5v50_1339.zip

Similar Threads

  1. Using Conditional Objects
    By Mr GreenJeans in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 09-11-2005, 01:20 AM
  2. Conditional Objects
    By Elke in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-13-2004, 07:49 PM
  3. Conditional Objects
    By Curtis Nunn in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-12-2003, 03:11 PM
  4. Conditional Objects
    By GregOnline in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-11-2002, 12:24 PM
  5. Conditional Objects
    By Bill Harriff in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-11-2002, 02:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •