Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Selwyn, Patch Upgrade ... curious

  1. #1
    Chris Teo
    Guest

    Default Selwyn, Patch Upgrade ... curious

    Hi Selwyn,

    I have both the A5V5 Apps and RT purchase couple of months ago. (was "playing" with the apps and ignoring the RT). Naturally, the apps is updated with the latest patch 1018. Last nite, I noticed that RT was not installed on this particular workstation. Hence, I begin to install it.

    After the RT is installed, I noticed that the RT still stays atpatch version 2.

    My questions:

    1) The apps is at 1018. How come when I installed the RT, the RT does not automatically upgrade to patch 1018?

    2) Wouldn't it be better to have the RT or the Apps to automatically recognise the patch and do the upgrade, without further intervention?


    Just curious...


    Regards
    Chris

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Kevin Anderson
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Texas Hill Country
    Posts
    105

    Default RE: Selwyn, Patch Upgrade ... curious

    Chris,
    My experience has been that when the patch is run it applies itself to both the regular version and the RT, if loaded on that machine as well. Key point, the runtime has to be installed on the machine at the time the patch is run. I suspect you could run the latest patch on that workstation and it will patch that newly installed RT. Hope that gives some insight and I'm sure Selwyn can better explain.

    Kevin Anderson

  3. #3
    Chris Teo
    Guest

    Default RE: Selwyn, Patch Upgrade ... curious

    Hi Kevin,

    Thanks for the reply. Still, I find that even the RT is installed later than the Apps. The RT should be able to replicate the updates from the apps to the RT, rather than to re-installed the patch again.

    Just to gather some understanding.

    Regards
    Chris

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default RE: Selwyn, Patch Upgrade ... curious


    Chris,

    As for your second question I would imagine that would require both the development version and the runtime version to search your hard drive for a later patch every time they start up. This would slow things down, wouldn't it? Personally I wouldn't like to have to pay that price every time I start either program, just so I didn't have to manually apply a patch once in a while. -- tom

Similar Threads

  1. Design Feature for Next Patch - Selwyn
    By davej in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-16-2002, 01:50 PM
  2. Selwyn- Please advise:Problem with latest patch
    By drgarytraub in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-18-2002, 10:18 AM
  3. Selwyn-problem with Build 266 patch
    By James Smith in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-19-2001, 08:20 AM
  4. Upgrade to Patch 403 ?
    By Daniel Earley in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-13-2001, 09:23 PM
  5. Selwyn - A5 v5 upgrade plans
    By O.J. Newman in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-29-2000, 07:44 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •