Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: setting a conditional dialog box

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Lou Marini
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    136

    Default setting a conditional dialog box

    I would like to place a dialog box on a form conditionally.I would like it to play only if a specfic field is empty otherwiseI do not want it to become activated. I placed the following expression on the on_save event but I get the error message that the argument is of the incorrect data type.

    if(isblank("Date"),script_play_local("lab delivery date"),""

    Do If statements only support characters and if so How do I work around this problem.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ohlen Cartmell
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,599

    Default RE: setting a conditional dialog box

    You are using the if expression. In an event you need to use the if/then xbasic method.

    Something like:
    if isblank("yourfield") then
    do something here
    else
    do something else here
    end if
    end

Similar Threads

  1. "Setting Security" dialog box not closed
    By mronck in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-12-2005, 06:49 AM
  2. XP Setting???
    By Phil Rolf in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-16-2005, 06:21 AM
  3. Conditional Dialog Form from Browse
    By pstaver in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-22-2004, 12:50 PM
  4. Setting Conditional Field Values
    By djones092 in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-15-2004, 11:47 AM
  5. Conditional Object startup setting ?
    By mronck in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-02-2004, 10:35 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •