New call-to-action
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Bug in position window?

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Russ Boehle
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    2,767

    Default Bug in position window?

    I am having trouble getting position window to work as it seems it ought to. Perhaps this is a bug. I was wondering if anyone else is seeing this behaviour?

    Using action scripting- window - position window - check position window so fills client area.

    1. Sometimes it does not quite fill client area. There is still room. This is on an 800X600 monitor. On notebook with 1024X768 I don't recall having this problem but haven't specifically checked.

    2. I have 2 embedded browses in a form. I do the position using "on activate". It opens the form with the second browse active with the top left field highlighted. This appears to shift the whole form up so the highlighted field is at the top of the screen and there are scroll bars even though in the form properties the form should be non sizable non movable. If I scroll to the correct position the scroll bars disappear (With the exception of a few artifacts which are probably due to the video driver)

    3. I have a main menu that opens from an icon on the desktop. On activate it positions. I also have none for all menus and toolbars. I don't want anything on the screen except the menu. It appears that when the form starts it first processes the position and then processes the no menus and toolbars. This leaves a blank band at the top of the screen.

    These behaviors seem odd.

    Russ

  2. #2
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,173

    Default RE: Bug in position window?

    Russ,

    There are a couple different issues here and most have to do with timing. I have used this fill window concept extensively in previous versions and have found a few problems with the new function. Most have already been reported to Alpha as possible bugs.

    1. Be sure the form size is smaller than the a5 window. If it isn't, there may be blank space or scrollbars.

    2. Because of the timing of toolbars and menus loading, the "fill" size in the OnActivate event leaves room for the menu and/ or toolbar. You can verify this by placing a button on the form with the position command. Pressing the button will position the form correctly. There are two solutions to this. The first is to create a blank menu and toolbar for the opening screen. The second is to add the command to the OnTimer event for form and set the time to a small amount.

    3. If you open a window with this function on the OnActivate, and the previous window was maximized, the form will be slightly shifted in the window. This was reported some time ago in a beta version and I assume is still on the bug list.

    4. You can use xbasic to turn the new lower windowbar on and off and add the function to that to keep the window filled. When the windowbar is displayed the function works correctly. When the window bar is hidden, the function doesn't work as expected. However, the fix is simple. Add the function command twice. Then the form resizes.

    Jerry

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,656

    Default RE: Bug in position window?

    Russ,

    Re: 1 & 2 above, it probably is a bug of sorts. If you do the fill commans 2X sequentially that should work.

    e.g. OnActivate

    For i = 1 to 2
    fill command here
    next

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Russ Boehle
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    2,767

    Default RE: Bug in position window?

    Thanks Peter and Jerry,
    Hope it gets fixed but in the meantime the double "position" should help.
    How about the other problem? Any ideas on why the form with 2 embedded browses is shifted so the second browse is at the top of the screen?



    Russ

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Russ Boehle
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    2,767

    Default RE: Bug in position window?

    Thanks Peter and Jerry,
    Hope it gets fixed but in the meantime the double "position" should help.
    How about the other problem? Any ideas on why the form with 2 embedded browses is shifted so the second browse is at the top of the screen?



    Russ

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Russ Boehle
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    2,767

    Default RE: Bug in position window?

    Thanks Peter and Jerry,
    Hope it gets fixed but in the meantime the double "position" should help.
    How about the other problem? Any ideas on why the form with 2 embedded browses is shifted so the second browse is at the top of the screen?



    Russ

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Russ Boehle
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    2,767

    Default RE: Bug in position window?

    Thanks Peter and Jerry,
    Hope it gets fixed but in the meantime the double "position" should help.
    How about the other problem? Any ideas on why the form with 2 embedded browses is shifted so the second browse is at the top of the screen?



    Russ

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Russ Boehle
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    2,767

    Default RE: Bug in position window?

    Thanks Peter and Jerry,
    Hope it gets fixed but in the meantime the double "position" should help.
    How about the other problem? Any ideas on why the form with 2 embedded browses is shifted so the second browse is at the top of the screen?



    Russ

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Russ Boehle
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    2,767

    Default RE: Bug in position window?

    Thanks Peter and Jerry,
    Hope it gets fixed but in the meantime the double "position" should help.
    How about the other problem? Any ideas on why the form with 2 embedded browses is shifted so the second browse is at the top of the screen?



    Russ

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Russ Boehle
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    2,767

    Default RE: Bug in position window?

    Thanks Peter and Jerry,
    Hope it gets fixed but in the meantime the double "position" should help.
    How about the other problem? Any ideas on why the form with 2 embedded browses is shifted so the second browse is at the top of the screen?



    Russ

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Russ Boehle
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    2,767

    Default RE: Bug in position window?

    Thanks Peter and Jerry,
    Hope it gets fixed but in the meantime the double "position" should help.
    How about the other problem? Any ideas on why the form with 2 embedded browses is shifted so the second browse is at the top of the screen?



    Russ

  12. #12
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Russ Boehle
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    2,767

    Default RE: Bug in position window?

    Sheesh,
    Sorry about the multiple posts, having modem/cable modem problems

    Russ

  13. #13
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,173

    Default RE: Bug in position window?

    Russ,

    Russ,

    Opps, Sorry

    There is one thing I have seen which can cause the browse to shift to the top. It occured in V4 as well. Be sure that no objects touch the edge of the form. Add a little to the height and width of the form.

    Jerry

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Russ Boehle
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    2,767

    Default RE: Bug in position window?

    Thanks Jerry,
    I found the problem. Apparently is you uncheck sizable in properties it does just that and the position script doesn't seem to work. Unchecked it (and made a few other changes that may have impacted it) and all is fine now. This corrected both the not quite full fill and the position of the form in the window. It still seems there is something odd going on here as I thought sizable only applied to user interaction. Oh well, it works. Thanks for your input on it.

    Russ

Similar Threads

  1. Window Position on Startup
    By Tom Mills in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2005, 10:28 AM
  2. window position
    By julian lewis in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-28-2004, 07:14 AM
  3. Position Window Options Missing
    By Paul Roesch in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-12-2003, 03:27 AM
  4. opining position of an X Dialog window?
    By Daniel Weiss in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-09-2002, 04:42 PM
  5. Window Position
    By tlyon in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-22-2000, 07:33 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •