New call-to-action
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Does anyone know-record list-edit combo box

  1. #1
    David Day
    Guest

    Default Does anyone know-record list-edit combo box

    Has anyone used the list combo box much? What I am trying to do is this. I have an invoice set. In that set I have a field called customer number that I have set lookup field rules to fill in the form.

    My problem is that when I am in customer number where this record list-edit combo box is and find the record that I want then it fills in the name and not the number. In choices I have it set to fill in the customer number but it is not happening. I don't want to use the regular lookup because I have to go thru too many records to find what I want. It is nice to type in and it cuts the choice down to a few. Great feature if I can get it to work right!

    Anyone have any ideas or experience in this? Your help is most appreciated.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    William Hanigsberg
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    4,018

    Default RE: Does anyone know-record list-edit combo box

    David,

    I finally got a moment to experiment with this.

    I created a source table with Name and ID fields. In another table (destination) I created a field for id and set up a record list combo box to fill the id field based on the source table. In properties for the control I set the return value to ID and then went lower in properties and added a column (twice) to add name and Id fields to the list. Then, the id field would fill in.

    Next I deleted the id column but retained Id as the field to fill. This didn't work. That is, I could only fill the id field if I displayed the id value as a column in the lookup.

    I have no idea whether this is the intended behaviour. I can imagine wanting to disply just names but filling in id but I couldn't make that happen.

    Bill

  3. #3
    David Day
    Guest

    Default RE: Does anyone know-record list-edit combo box

    I found out from Brenden that it is probably a bug. The key is that it is not returning the value it is supposed to. In my case it was supposed to be cust number but that wasn't happening. I am hoping the fix is in the next update.

  4. #4
    David Day
    Guest

    Default RE: Does anyone know-record list-edit combo box

    Now that I got to see the new patch the list box wasnt fixed. Is it possible it will be fixed by the time you do the next patch?

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with List Edit Combo Box
    By davidab in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-25-2003, 08:13 AM
  2. Record List Edit Combo Box
    By David Brown in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-08-2003, 10:53 PM
  3. Record List Combo Box
    By Charles Hoens in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-07-2003, 05:42 PM
  4. Record List-Edit Combo Box
    By David Day in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-18-2002, 08:27 AM
  5. Record List-Edit Combo Box
    By David Day in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-26-2002, 05:16 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •