Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Tabbed Forms

  1. #1
    Member rfha's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Hill
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Alachua, FL
    Posts
    251

    Default Tabbed Forms

    Just received A5V5 this weekend and continued work on a project that had been started in A5V4.5

    I am trying to add an additional tab to an existing layout. In fact would like to insert a new tab between tab1 and tab2.

    Can't seem to accomplish either task. It worked in V4.5. Couldn't find solution in help.

    Am I missing something, or have things changed in V5???

    Thanks for the help.
    Rich Hill

  2. #2
    Brenden Cobb
    Guest

    Default RE: Tabbed Forms

    Richard-

    What steps do you perform to try to add the tab?

    -Brenden

  3. #3
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,306

    Default RE: Tabbed Forms

    it works the same way as it did in v4.5.

    you click in the label of the tab.
    press the Insert key
    this opens up a new entry.
    type the label in the new entry.

    for example, if you have tabs "Page1","Page2","Page3"

    and you want to insert "Page1a" after "page1"

    click in "Page2" (do not click the row selector next to "page2"

    press inserert

    type the tab label.

  4. #4
    Member rfha's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Hill
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Alachua, FL
    Posts
    251

    Default RE: Tabbed Forms

    Here is the process I have been following.

    I select the form in control manager and click on design.
    Then, I select the entire imbedded form and right click for properties. This brings up the window with setup, tabs, etc.

    I then select tabs which displays the text on the three existing tabs... customer info, transactions and groups.

    In efforts to add a 4th tab ... I highlight the next field in the tab listing ... the one after groups. I then type in the name reports ... and click OK.

    this takes me back to the form in design mode. The fourth tab does not appear. Reselecting properties and then tab ... the forth tab - reports - does not appear.

    I also tried to insert a new tab between tab2 and tab3 but could not get them to move.

    There must be a step I am missing when trying to add a tab.

    Any suggestions????

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Member rfha's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Hill
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Alachua, FL
    Posts
    251

    Default RE: Tabbed Forms

    Aging minds and failing memories.

    Thanks, that worked fine. I was highlighting the row and trying to insert rather than clicking the text field.

    Thanks for the help.

    Rich Hill

Similar Threads

  1. tabbed forms
    By dik_coleman in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-11-2004, 04:21 PM
  2. More on tabbed forms
    By Barry Potter in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-04-2001, 08:27 AM
  3. Tabbed forms
    By John Toalson in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-23-2001, 12:53 PM
  4. Tabbed Forms
    By crimmelcp in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-21-2001, 04:55 AM
  5. Tabbed forms
    By Ron Morgan in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-30-2000, 03:39 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •