Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Full screen?

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default Full screen?

    Hi All

    I have a form, it is set to Maximise(), there is no menu bar and there in no status bar but I get a gap at the bottom of the form and the bar with the names of what is open. How can I get rid of this gap?

    Keith Hubert
    London.

  2. #2
    Vince McGinnis
    Guest

    Default RE: Full screen?

    Hi Keith,

    I think you're probably referring to the Window Bar.

    You can un-set it by clicking on the View Menu and de-selecting it. Or you can go under the View menu and select Settings, then Preferences, and select "No" for the Window Bar.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default RE: Full screen?

    Must be a Brit - can't spell maximize.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: Full screen?

    Yup, That he is laddie. No, that's Scottish and probably not spelled right, eh?

    OK Keith, here's your shot!

    kenn

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default RE: Full screen?

    Thanks Fellers

    It must be my time of life. When you want to maximiZe things and you just cant get it right.

    I used Action Script to Maximiz() and that works.

    Is there a way to hide the very bottom bar so the user can only see and use what you want them to.

    Keith Hubert
    London.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: Full screen?

    Keith,

    Are you referring to the Window Bar which is a quick button to the control panel and any forms you have open? If so, read Vince's instruftions above.

    kenn

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default RE: Full screen?

    Cal

    Yes I am a Brit and you cant spell "Colour". Lets start a war!!!

    Keith Hubert
    London

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default RE: Full screen?

    Thanks

    That does the trick. Will the form stay that way in Runtime?

    Keith Hubert
    London.

Similar Threads

  1. Full Screen View
    By Everett M. Rasmussen in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-28-2014, 10:40 AM
  2. version 3 full screen
    By terry beeman in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-08-2006, 01:18 AM
  3. Full-screen Lock-up
    By james bertino in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-27-2004, 09:19 AM
  4. XP and Full Screen Display
    By Jeannette Cook in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-05-2003, 08:00 AM
  5. Full Screen
    By David Meyer in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-11-2002, 09:50 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •