New call-to-action
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: <Return Thread> error??

  1. #1
    VAR Howard G. Cornett's Avatar
    Real Name
    Howard Cornett
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Lexington, MA
    Posts
    666

    Default <Return Thread> error??

    When I close my database, but not Alpha Five, then restart my database, I sometimes get an error called "Return Thread" in my autoexec script. Anyone have any idea what this means?

    Howard

  2. #2
    VAR Howard G. Cornett's Avatar
    Real Name
    Howard Cornett
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Lexington, MA
    Posts
    666

    Default Bump

    Anyone??? It is happening again.

    Howard
    Howard G. Cornett, Independent Consultant

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Workings's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,646

    Default

    Never heard of it. Can you track down which line of the autoexec is causing the problem? How about showing us that line or the script?
    -Steve


  4. #4
    VAR Howard G. Cornett's Avatar
    Real Name
    Howard Cornett
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Lexington, MA
    Posts
    666

    Default I'd love to!

    Steve,

    I would love to! Unfortunately, the system gives me absolutely no clue where the error is happening.

    Howard
    Howard G. Cornett, Independent Consultant

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,317

    Default

    Howard check the things that load or open on startup. autoexec; OnInit and OnActivate events in the opening form; etc. If this never happens using AlphaSports it's probably ok to rule out a hardware issue with your pc.

    -- tom

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Howard G. Cornett
    Steve,

    I would love to! Unfortunately, the system gives me absolutely no clue where the error is happening.

    Howard
    Steve said, "How about showing us that line or the script?"

    If there's nothing there that you have copyrighted and don't care to disclose, post the whole autoexec script, please.

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Raymond Lyons
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Carlsbad, CA
    Posts
    2,143

    Default

    Although I have no idea what it means, based on it happening only on closing and then re-opening w/o closing A5, I would bet it has nothing to do with the contents of you autoexec script. I have not had your error but have had weird results when doing what you describe [also when closing one DB opening another via a5.load()].

    This may or may not help but there is an internal script called 'on_database_init' that is run prior to the autoexec and the error may be coming in there. You can [maybe!] check this by running the attached code in a script (code by Selwyn, not me). I say "maybe" because your error only happens in a certain situation, so just running this script when your app is open probably won't reveal anything useful. Hmm, perhaps you could modify the script to close your app and then re-open it with a5.load(). Not sure how you would do that or if it is even possible. Like I said, "This may or may not help..."

    Ray

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic Marcel Kollenaar's Avatar
    Real Name
    Marcel
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Twente
    Posts
    1,514

    Default

    Obvious there are some threads started when your database is fired up but not stopped when the database is closed.

    Write a small script to see the active threads before you start the database. And run it again when your database is closed but A5 still active.

    Tip. Use THREAD_ENUM() function which returns a list of the names of running threads. This can be in the Interactive mode.

    Code:
    ?thread_enum()
    = Main
    
    threadmon()
    Or put the THREADMON() function in the autoexec script. It opens a small window listing the running threads. Takes an optional Refresh_Interval, which specifies in seconds how often the display should be updated.

    It should list the threads even if the database is stopped. The thread that remains is the bad guy and you have more information where to look.

    Threads (can) create error logs if the programmer has used it. Look for *.log. Maybe this lists something.

    Look also in the Windows system errorlogs if something is listed.
    Last edited by Marcel Kollenaar; 04-09-2006 at 03:06 PM.
    Marcel

    I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand.
    ---- Confusius ----

Similar Threads

  1. Thread Starter
    By davej in forum Forum Usage
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-10-2005, 10:11 AM
  2. Lost Indexes: Return of the Thread
    By djones092 in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-25-2004, 06:07 PM
  3. New thread, same ole PO app
    By Schulzie in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-07-2001, 03:45 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •