Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Data Entry in Browse

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    David Corcoran
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    218

    Default Data Entry in Browse

    I have a strange proble when entering records in the browse of my invoice_items. If I am adding more items to an existing invoice and continue hitting the enter key through the fields and after it comes down to ne next item record the invoice header changes to the next invoice. Also if I use the shortcut key "Ctrl+enter" it should save the current record and begin entering a new one but it comes up with an error "invalid argument passed to A_RULE API.". Any one can help?

    Kind regards
    David

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default RE: Data Entry in Browse

    David,

    Please zip and post app here in order that we can examine what is causing the problem.

    RegardsKeith HubertAlpha Guild MemberLondon.KHDB Management Systems

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    David Corcoran
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    218

    Default RE: Data Entry in Browse

    Keith,
    This is another application where the original was designed in PC Promise by Nick Duncan all the data is imported from that database. This problem only occurs when the operator is editing an invoice to add more items to it and as they have been operating on PC Promise they tend to use the keyboard instead of the mouse so they keep doing "enter" until the next new item appears and at this stage the invoice header goes to the next invoice. If you do three "enters" until you pass the case field and then click on the save button on the left and then click new record button it works perfect. Also it does not happen if you are entering a new invoice as there is no next invoice for it to jump to. It seems to me that the keyboard action is using topparent instead of the browse.

    I have attached the database without data as it would have being too big to send.

    Kind regards
    David

Similar Threads

  1. re_sort imbedded browse after data entry
    By Marc Reicher in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-17-2005, 07:38 PM
  2. Data loss in Browse entry mode
    By Larry Ternowski in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-16-2004, 06:46 AM
  3. Data Entry/Browse
    By scottly in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-11-2003, 04:34 AM
  4. Data Entry/browse
    By scottly in forum Upgrading to Alpha Five from Alpha Four
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-10-2003, 12:12 PM
  5. Default Data Entry in Embedded Browse Problem
    By Barbara Collins in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-26-2002, 05:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •