Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Networking Alpha Five

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Ron Adams
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    17

    Default Networking Alpha Five

    I have a client with a small network, using a router, of four (4) computers. They want the database installed on one of the computers but need read/write access to the database from the other three (3) computers.

    Is this possible with Alpha Five if so how and/or with what product can i accomplish this task?

    Thank you.

    ron

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default RE: Networking Alpha Five

    Yes, it is possible. Look into "Network Optimization" in the support section of our website (support.alphasoftware.com)

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default RE: Networking Alpha Five

    Ron,

    You'd need to buy the Full Version (Developer Version) of Alpha Five to create the database. This would then be installed on the machine acting as server to the other workstations.

    Each workstation could use other licensed copies of the Full Version to run the database over the network. This would permit them to make changes in the design of the application, as well as to enter or change records in the database over the network.

    In many cases the designer does NOT want the local workstations to be able to change the design, but still be able to enter and change the data over the network. The Alpha Five Runtime Engine (sold separately from the Full Version) is available for this. You'd buy the runtime engine and install it on each workstation. Users would be able to use the database without being able to change its design.

    -- tom

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Ron Adams
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    17

    Default RE: Networking Alpha Five

    Tom

    Thank you very much for your time and attention.

    I have a full edition of Alpha Five installed and have developed an application for this client. I have developed this application with the understanding I could install a full edition on the 'primary' computer, in a peer-to-peer network, then install 'runtime' modules on the local attached machines. I understood this configuration would allow the local machines to read/write the table data i.e. customer, product, vendor on the 'primary' machine.

    Your last paragraph substantiates my belief, with respect to the 'runtime' modules, and NO I do not want any design changes done from the local machines.

    If I may, are the 'runtime' modules difficult to install and setup?

    Again, thank you very much for your time and attention.

    ron

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default RE: Networking Alpha Five

    Ron,

    Installation of the runtime engine is pretty straightforward, however sometimes folks get in trouble in two areas:

    a) they forget that each workstation must have read/write privileges to the databased folder on the "server"; and

    b) I believe the runtime requires that each user have read/write privileges to the registry on their workstation (i.e. poweruser or administrator).

    I believe there are other threads discussing installation and configuration of the runtime, so searching this forum, and the related forum (Alpha Five Version 5) would be useful to you.

    -- tom

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Steve Ferranti
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Maynard, MA
    Posts
    45

    Default Re: Networking Alpha Five

    Tom does the user need to be a poweruser to use the program or just to install it on their system. I am working on a system for work and I don't believe IT is going to allow everyone to be a poweruser for ever but they will allow them that long enough to install runtime

    Steve

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Networking Alpha Five

    Just for install. (not Tom)

Similar Threads

  1. Networking Alpha problem ?
    By Darrell Payne in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-20-2004, 12:53 PM
  2. A4 networking
    By Ken McEntee in forum Upgrading to Alpha Five from Alpha Four
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-07-2004, 07:27 AM
  3. Networking Alpha 4 ver 7
    By Tom Bell in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-03-2002, 06:29 PM
  4. Alpha 4 v 6 Networking with Novell Sm. Bus. 5.x
    By Kathy Cahill in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-27-2001, 03:03 PM
  5. Networking Alpha Five
    By Tom Bell in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-12-2001, 10:57 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •