Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Update - uses all recs not selected

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Richard Coleman
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Franklin, TN
    Posts
    1,206

    Default Update - uses all recs not selected

    Does anyone know why the message box that is presented just before an update operation always wants to update all the records in the table instead of the selected records as requested in the setup????

    Have 579 records in table. Run query and end up with two.
    Saved operation wants to update all 579 instead of just 2.

    Set up on a button that runs a query and then an operation.
    The query results in the correct records (only 2).

    D

  2. #2
    VAR
    Real Name
    Cheryl Lemire
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pembroke Pines, FL
    Posts
    2,914

    Default RE: Update - uses all recs not selected

    The way I understand the message box, it is checking your table to determine how many records that it needs to go through in order to filter what is needed. Showing the total number of records in that table would be correct. At the beginning of the operation, the operation has not yet applied the filter or processed the operation so it does not know how many records will be changed at that time.

    Basically, beginning of operation shows the total number of records available to begin the query .... end of the operation shows the total number of records that resulted in the query.

    Hope that helps a little.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,300

    Default RE: Update - uses all recs not selected

    Richard,

    In addition to what Cheryl is saying let me say that the update operation message box made me very uneasy when I first saw it. It felt like the change I was planning for a few records was going to be applied to all records. Scary thought, right?

    Perhaps you & I should post a request for a "new feature" in the Features Wishlist forum, asking that the dialog box be changed to show the number of records that will be updated instead of the number of records that will be processed ?

    -- tom

Similar Threads

  1. Number of child recs belonging to parent
    By Jim Chapman in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-26-2005, 06:11 AM
  2. Get selected text.
    By Blake in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-13-2004, 09:42 AM
  3. Re-ranking recs in a browse
    By T Sayers in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-08-2004, 04:44 PM
  4. Update only selected child record
    By Anthony Holland in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-29-2002, 06:34 PM
  5. Update child recs bases on parent filter
    By Michael Humby in forum Code Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-05-2002, 01:33 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •