Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Dragdrop list

  1. #1
    Rosemary Anderson
    Guest

    Default Dragdrop list

    The dragdrop list does not display correctly - only the top of the list (down to the three field selections) appear when it is selected. I have uninstalled every thing I could (and now when reloading Alpha Five it will not accept the activation code) and reloaded it starting with a new database, (happens also in Alpha Sports) and the problem does not go away. What can I do?
    Thank you, Rosemary Anderson

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Workings's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,628

    Default RE: Dragdrop list

    Let's start at the simple stuff: Are you aware that you can re-size the list by grabbing an edge with the mouse and dragging it out? I presume you do, but it's the logical starting point here.

    - Steve

  3. #3
    Rosemary Anderson
    Guest

    Default RE: Dragdrop list

    Thank you for your reply, I guess it shows how thick I am because I did know one can resize objects, but I didn't try it on this occasion, I think because the dropdown list just appeared with only the top which I am sure is not its default size. At any rate, thank you for your help, it is now OK.
    I am just learning to use Alpha Five, perhaps I could ask you one more question (or should I make it a new Topic?).
    When I try to place a subform onto a form linked to a set, I just get a blank space appearing with only Subform,(Default) on it, - I seemed to have followed the instructions carefully - placing a Browse onto the form seems to work.
    At any rate thank you so much for your help with the dropdown list.
    Rosemary

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,648

    Default RE: Dragdrop list

    Rosemary,

    In general it best to: New subject = new thread.

    If you put a subform on your form, it will default to the default form if you have not created one. Right click the subform object (when in edit mode) and select the table, form, etc. You will need to create the subform (which is really just another form) first.

    Peter

  5. #5
    Rosemary Anderson
    Guest

    Default RE: Dragdrop list

    Thank you for your help - I think I am getting my head round it now!
    Cheers, Rosemary

Similar Threads

  1. Diff. between List & Record List Xdialog box?
    By Bob Pickle in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-21-2003, 10:52 AM
  2. DragDrop List
    By Gregory R. Zilliox in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-05-2003, 05:19 AM
  3. X-Dialog Refresh Record-List List-Box
    By Louis Nickerson in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-20-2003, 08:11 AM
  4. useing a checkbox in a X dialog – record list-list
    By Daniel Weiss in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-09-2002, 02:49 PM
  5. Record List Object: list box problem
    By brett s in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-08-2002, 06:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •